Florida micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Estero, Florida
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Estero runs 64.0 providers per 10,000 residents, 246 clinicians against 38,443 people, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Lee County lenders have approved 29 healthcare files worth $18,364,500 and the nearest metro is 19 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Florida, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Florida page.
- Population: 38,443 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 246 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $100,4593
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 55 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Naples-Marco Island, FL, 19 miles1
Who is enumerated in Estero
Counted at the town's own addresses: 246 providers, 30 fields, 64.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 38,443 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 55 | 14.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 40 | 10.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 21 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 21 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 16 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 15 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 11 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 9 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 7 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 55 of the 246 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Lee County credit files already show
Lenders in Lee County have already closed 29 healthcare approvals, averaging $633,259, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 29 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $18,364,500 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $633,259 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 438 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
64.0 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 29 approvals worth $18,364,500 in Lee County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $100,459 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Estero households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Estero's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 22 percent. What a partner can actually place in Florida is a separate question.
The first pages of a Estero file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (55) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (40) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (21) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Column one counts Estero clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Estero file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Florida towns
Set Estero's 64.0 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estero (current) | 38,443 | 246 | 64.0 | |
| Bonita Springs | 57,112 | 495 | 86.7 | 5 |
| Naples | 20,168 | 3,019 | 1496.9 | 19 |
| Marco Island | 16,554 | 91 | 55.0 | 35 |
| Punta Gorda | 20,416 | 337 | 165.1 | 36 |
| Belle Glade | 17,363 | 117 | 67.4 | 72 |
| Sebring | 11,795 | 503 | 426.5 | 75 |
What the geography does to a Estero projection
Naples-Marco Island, FL lies 19 miles from Estero, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Naples-Marco Island, FL rents while 38,443 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $100,459 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Estero, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Other Florida markets
- Bonita Springs 57,112 residents
- Naples 20,168 residents
- Marco Island 16,554 residents
- Punta Gorda 20,416 residents
- Belle Glade 17,363 residents
- Sebring 11,795 residents
What owners in Estero ask
01How many providers practice in Estero, and in what?
NPPES lists 246 providers at a Estero practice address, 64.0 per 10,000 residents across 30 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 55 of them, 22 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 40. Read that as clinicians: 246 enumerations, not 246 owners.
02What does Lee County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Lee County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 38,443 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Which fields carry the volume in Estero?
The 30 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 55, with primary care and family medicine at 40 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
04What does SBA lending look like around Estero?
$18,364,500 went to healthcare borrowers in Lee County across 29 approvals, $633,259 on average. Deals near Estero get sized against that record before anything else.
05Is Estero underwritten as part of Naples-Marco Island, FL?
Naples-Marco Island, FL sits 19 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Naples-Marco Island, FL; the 38,443 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06What does a $100,459 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Estero runs $100,459. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.