Skip to content

Florida micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in North Miami Beach, Florida

Direct answer

A North Miami Beach file is read against 871 local clinicians, 190.8 for every 10,000 of its 45,655 residents, 13 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 170 SBA healthcare approvals worth $80,200,800 already recorded in Miami-Dade County, 11 miles from Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Florida, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Florida page.

  • Population: 45,655 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 871 across 32 fields2
  • Median household income: $57,6333
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 114 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 15 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL, 11 miles1

The provider census in North Miami Beach

The NPPES file puts 871 enumerated clinicians inside North Miami Beach, spread over 32 fields at 190.8 per 10,000 residents

North Miami Beach field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy11425.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine9621.0NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers8919.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups8919.5NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy6514.2NPPES [2]
Home health5812.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic5612.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology5111.2NPPES [2]
General dentistry419.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care255.5NPPES [2]
Dental specialties214.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics204.4NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics173.7NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential153.3NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy153.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices153.3NPPES [2]
Dermatology112.4NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care112.4NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs112.4NPPES [2]
Podiatry92.0NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry81.8NPPES [2]
Imaging centers71.5NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics51.1NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing51.1NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs40.9NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers40.9NPPES [2]
Urgent care20.4NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers20.4NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites20.4NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.2NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.2NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery10.2NPPES [2]
Home health agencies12CMS [4]
Medical equipment suppliers9CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]

Several of the 114 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What Miami-Dade County credit files already show

170 healthcare approvals averaging $471,769 set the deal shape lenders in Miami-Dade County have already underwritten

Miami-Dade County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record170Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$80,200,800Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal size$471,769The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county1,755Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

The ratio that matters up front is 190.8 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 170 prior Miami-Dade County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $57,633 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

The 32 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Florida.

What a funder reads first in North Miami Beach

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In North Miami Beach that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, dme and hme suppliers.

What each North Miami Beach field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (114)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (96)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
DME and HME suppliers (89)Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation qualityInventory and rental fleet

The first column is North Miami Beach's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is North Miami Beach or anywhere else.

North Miami Beach against nearby Florida markets

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 190.8 per 10,000 here

Provider density across nearby Florida towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
North Miami Beach (current)45,655871190.8
North Miami62,202647104.02
Aventura40,531752185.53
Sunny Isles Beach22,90313659.43
West Park15,6414226.93
Hallandale Beach43,043509118.34
Miami Shores11,917128107.44

What the geography does to a North Miami Beach projection

11 miles separate North Miami Beach from Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL. Lease pricing follows Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL, while revenue stays capped by the 45,655 residents here. At $57,633 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Nearby Florida towns

North Miami Beach owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in North Miami Beach, and in what?

Across 32 fields, North Miami Beach carries 871 enumerated clinicians, 190.8 per 10,000 of the 45,655 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 114 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 96. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does SBA lending look like around North Miami Beach?

The county file behind North Miami Beach holds 170 healthcare approvals totaling $80,200,800, an average of $471,769. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Miami-Dade County have already carried.

03

Which fields carry the volume in North Miami Beach?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 114 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 96, across 32 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

04

What does Miami-Dade County's shortage designation change?

Miami-Dade County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for North Miami Beach can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

05

Is North Miami Beach underwritten as part of Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL?

Partly. Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL is 11 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 45,655 residents around North Miami Beach. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

06

How many Medicare-certified providers are based in North Miami Beach?

Care Compare lists 15 certified providers with a North Miami Beach address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Florida. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900