Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Norridge, Illinois
Direct answer
112 healthcare providers hold a Norridge practice address, 75.6 per 10,000 of its 14,817 residents, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Cook County recorded 122 SBA healthcare approvals worth $56,780,300, and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 11 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 14,817 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 112 across 17 fields2
- Median household income: $87,5793
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 33 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 11 miles1
Who is enumerated in Norridge
The NPPES file puts 112 enumerated clinicians inside Norridge, spread over 17 fields at 75.6 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 33 | 22.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 18 | 12.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 16 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 6 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 5 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Norridge practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 29 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Cook County
Lenders in Cook County have already closed 122 healthcare approvals, averaging $465,412, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 122 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $56,780,300 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $465,412 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 2,528 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Density of 75.6 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Cook County already carries $56,780,300 across 122 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $87,579 in Norridge is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Norridge mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Medical receivables factoring
Weighted by how often each of the 17 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Illinois rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Norridge file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Norridge, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (33) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (18) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
| Chiropractic (16) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Norridge against nearby Illinois markets
Set Norridge's 75.6 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norridge (current) | 14,817 | 112 | 75.6 | |
| Schiller Park | 11,325 | 30 | 26.5 | 2 |
| Elmwood Park | 23,698 | 127 | 53.6 | 3 |
| Franklin Park | 18,110 | 111 | 61.3 | 3 |
| Park Ridge | 38,445 | 1,057 | 274.9 | 3 |
| River Grove | 10,424 | 37 | 35.5 | 3 |
| Niles | 29,918 | 486 | 162.4 | 4 |
What the geography does to a Norridge projection
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 11 miles from Norridge, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents while 14,817 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $87,579 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Norridge, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Other Illinois markets
- Schiller Park 11,325 residents
- Elmwood Park 23,698 residents
- Franklin Park 18,110 residents
- Park Ridge 38,445 residents
- River Grove 10,424 residents
- Niles 29,918 residents
Questions from Norridge
01How many providers practice in Norridge, and in what?
Across 17 fields, Norridge carries 112 enumerated clinicians, 75.6 per 10,000 of the 14,817 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 33 of the total, then optometry and ophthalmology at 18. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Norridge?
$56,780,300 went to healthcare borrowers in Cook County across 122 approvals, $465,412 on average. Deals near Norridge get sized against that record before anything else.
03Is Norridge underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Comparables and demand split at 11 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 14,817 local residents.
04What does Cook County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Cook County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Norridge and evidences a staffing ramp in a 14,817 resident market.
05Is there local lending capacity in Cook County?
County Business Patterns records 2,528 credit intermediation establishments in Cook County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Norridge rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Which fields carry the volume in Norridge?
The 17 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 33, with optometry and ophthalmology at 18 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.