Skip to content

Iowa micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Ankeny, Iowa

Direct answer

622 healthcare providers hold a Ankeny practice address, 81.1 per 10,000 of its 76,727 residents, 34 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Polk County recorded 19 SBA healthcare approvals worth $10,335,800, and Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA sits 11 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Iowa, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Iowa page.

  • Population: 76,727 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 622 across 27 fields2
  • Median household income: $106,6033
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 211 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA, 11 miles1

Who is enumerated in Ankeny

Counted at the town's own addresses: 622 providers, 27 fields, 81.1 clinicians per 10,000 of the 76,727 residents here

Ankeny field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy21127.5NPPES [2]
Chiropractic9412.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine618.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry476.1NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology344.4NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy334.3NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers253.3NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups222.9NPPES [2]
Dental specialties141.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care141.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy121.6NPPES [2]
Home health91.2NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care91.2NPPES [2]
Dermatology70.9NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices70.9NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers40.5NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry30.4NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics30.4NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing30.4NPPES [2]
Podiatry20.3NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative20.3NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.1NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.1NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.1NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.1NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.1NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.1NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers14CMS [4]
Hospice providers2CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Several of the 211 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Loan activity in Polk County

Lenders in Polk County have already closed 19 healthcare approvals, averaging $543,989, which is the size a new file gets read beside

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved19Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$10,335,800Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval size$543,989Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally341Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

81.1 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 19 approvals worth $10,335,800 in Polk County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $106,603 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Ankeny households actually spend.

Programs the Ankeny mix reaches for

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Ankeny does not appear. Availability is still a Iowa question.

What a funder reads first in Ankeny

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Ankeny, so those are the files funders see from this town

What each Ankeny field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (211)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (94)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Primary care and family medicine (61)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

The first column is Ankeny's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Ankeny or anywhere else.

How Ankeny prices against its neighbors

Set Ankeny's 81.1 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Ankeny and its nearest Iowa comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Ankeny (current)76,72762281.1
Johnston25,022418167.17
Altoona22,59816773.98
Pleasant Hill11,9426453.610
Grimes17,2669152.711
Urbandale47,75938079.611
Clive19,508315161.513

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Ankeny

Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA lies 11 miles from Ankeny, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA rents while 76,727 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $106,603 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.

Other Iowa markets

Ankeny owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Ankeny, and in what?

Across 27 fields, Ankeny carries 622 enumerated clinicians, 81.1 per 10,000 of the 76,727 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 211 of the total, then chiropractic at 94. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Polk County's shortage designation change?

Polk County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Ankeny can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Which fields carry the volume in Ankeny?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 211 providers and chiropractic at 94 lead the 27 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

04

Is Ankeny underwritten as part of Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA?

Partly. Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA is 11 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 76,727 residents around Ankeny. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Polk County?

County Business Patterns records 341 credit intermediation establishments in Polk County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Ankeny rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does a $106,603 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Ankeny runs $106,603. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Iowa. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900