Louisiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Hammond, Louisiana
Direct answer
Tangipahoa County carries 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $468,800, and inside Hammond the census shows 632 enumerated clinicians against 23,426 residents, 269.8 per 10,000, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Hammond, LA lies 0 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Louisiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Louisiana page.
- Population: 23,426 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 632 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $41,2223
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 127 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 21 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Hammond, LA, 0 miles1
Who is enumerated in Hammond
The NPPES file puts 632 enumerated clinicians inside Hammond, spread over 30 fields at 269.8 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 127 | 54.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 70 | 29.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 46 | 19.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 43 | 18.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 39 | 16.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 38 | 16.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 29 | 12.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 28 | 12.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 25 | 10.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 24 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 21 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 18 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 17 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 17 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 12 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 12 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 9 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 9 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 8 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 6 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 5 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 14 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Hammond practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 20 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Tangipahoa County
The county file holds 4 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 4 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $468,800 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $117,200 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 109 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
269.8 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 4 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $41,222 in Hammond is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Hammond mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Hammond's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 20 percent. What a partner can actually place in Louisiana is a separate question.
The first pages of a Hammond file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, aba and autism therapy account for most of what is enumerated in Hammond, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (127) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (70) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| ABA and autism therapy (46) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Hammond against nearby Louisiana markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 269.8 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hammond (current) | 23,426 | 632 | 269.8 | |
| Covington | 11,686 | 840 | 718.8 | 21 |
| Mandeville | 12,973 | 563 | 434.0 | 23 |
| Gonzales | 13,837 | 322 | 232.7 | 34 |
| Kenner | 64,650 | 334 | 51.7 | 36 |
| Bogalusa | 10,367 | 158 | 152.4 | 40 |
| Baker | 12,147 | 101 | 83.1 | 42 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Hammond
Hammond, LA lies 0 miles from Hammond, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Hammond, LA rents while 23,426 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $41,222 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
More of Louisiana
Hammond owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Hammond, and in what?
Across 30 fields, Hammond carries 632 enumerated clinicians, 269.8 per 10,000 of the 23,426 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 127 of the total, then behavioral and mental health group practices at 70. Count practices from that only with care.
02Which fields carry the volume in Hammond?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 127 of them, ahead of behavioral and mental health group practices at 70, across 30 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
03What does Tangipahoa County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Tangipahoa County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 23,426 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Why does Tangipahoa County show so little SBA activity?
Tangipahoa County shows 4 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 109 lending establishments operate locally.
05How does the hospital in Hammond affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 21 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 269.8 per 10,000 market.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Hammond?
The town carries 21 Medicare-certified providers. On a receivables request that number sets the expected collection lag, which is priced before anything about the practice itself is read.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.