Massachusetts micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Greenfield, Massachusetts
Direct answer
Franklin County carries 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $400,000, and inside Greenfield the census shows 361 enumerated clinicians against 17,633 residents, 204.7 per 10,000, 31 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices. Amherst Town-Northampton, MA lies 18 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Massachusetts, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Massachusetts page.
- Population: 17,633 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 361 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $53,9613
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 111 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Amherst Town-Northampton, MA, 18 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
361 providers across 24 fields, 204.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at Greenfield addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 111 | 63.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 74 | 42.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 31 | 17.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 28 | 15.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 20 | 11.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 15 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 13 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 12 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 8 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 7 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 6 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 5 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Greenfield practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 31 percent sit in behavioral and mental health group practices, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Franklin County credit files already show
2 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 2 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $400,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $200,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 24 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
A file from here opens on 204.7 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. With 2 approvals on record in Franklin County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $53,961 in Greenfield is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Greenfield mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Business line of credit
The 24 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Massachusetts.
Underwriting by field in Greenfield
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (111) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (74) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (31) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
The first column is Greenfield's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Greenfield or anywhere else.
Greenfield against nearby Massachusetts markets
Comparables travel. These are the Massachusetts towns whose density, at 204.7 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenfield (current) | 17,633 | 361 | 204.7 | |
| Amherst | 40,989 | 293 | 71.5 | 18 |
| Northampton | 31,315 | 517 | 165.1 | 20 |
| Easthampton | 16,020 | 135 | 84.3 | 24 |
| North Adams | 12,492 | 128 | 102.5 | 27 |
| Holyoke | 37,838 | 647 | 171.0 | 28 |
| Chicopee | 55,381 | 264 | 47.7 | 30 |
How Greenfield sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Amherst Town-Northampton, MA is 18 miles. Appraisers borrow Amherst Town-Northampton, MA rents, and the 17,633 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $53,961, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Greenfield. Greenfield is the Franklin County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Massachusetts markets
- Amherst 40,989 residents
- Northampton 31,315 residents
- Easthampton 16,020 residents
- North Adams 12,492 residents
- Holyoke 37,838 residents
- Chicopee 55,381 residents
What owners in Greenfield ask
01How many providers practice in Greenfield, and in what?
NPPES lists 361 providers at a Greenfield practice address, 204.7 per 10,000 residents across 24 tracked fields. Behavioral and mental health group practices accounts for 111 of them, 31 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 74. Read that as clinicians: 361 enumerations, not 361 owners.
02Which fields carry the volume in Greenfield?
The 24 enumerated fields are led by behavioral and mental health group practices at 111, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 74 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
03What does Franklin County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Franklin County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 17,633 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Why does Franklin County show so little SBA activity?
Only 2 healthcare approvals appear for Franklin County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Franklin County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 24 credit intermediation establishments.
05How does the hospital in Greenfield affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 2 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Greenfield projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06What does a $53,961 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Greenfield runs $53,961. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.