Skip to content

Massachusetts micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Palmer, Massachusetts

Direct answer

A Palmer file is read against 90 local clinicians, 72.7 for every 10,000 of its 12,388 residents, 23 percent of them in specialty physician groups, plus the 7 SBA healthcare approvals worth $4,880,000 already recorded in Hampden County, 13 miles from Springfield, MA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Massachusetts, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Massachusetts page.

  • Population: 12,388 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 90 across 17 fields2
  • Median household income: $78,7893
  • Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 21 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Springfield, MA, 13 miles1
  • Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4

Palmer clinicians, by field

90 providers across 17 fields, 72.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at Palmer addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Providers registered in Palmer
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Specialty physician groups2117.0NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy1713.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology108.1NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry54.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices54.0NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers43.2NPPES [2]
Home health43.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic43.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine43.2NPPES [2]
General dentistry43.2NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics43.2NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy32.4NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy10.8NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.8NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care10.8NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [4]

Specialty physician groups carries 21 of the 90 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

The lending record behind Palmer

7 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Approvals recorded in Hampden County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals7Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$4,880,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approval$697,143Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county239Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

72.7 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 7 approvals on record in Hampden County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $78,789 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Palmer households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The 17 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Massachusetts.

The first pages of a Palmer file

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: specialty physician groups, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology

Fields, files, and capital events in Palmer
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Specialty physician groups (21)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (17)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Optometry and ophthalmology (10)Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turnsCold start or acquisition

NPPES supplies the Palmer counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Palmer file is bound by them.

How Palmer prices against its neighbors

72.7 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Palmer

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Palmer (current)12,3889072.7
Chicopee55,38126447.714
Amherst40,98929371.516
Holyoke37,838647171.017
Southbridge18,106183101.117
West Springfield29,028439151.218
Easthampton16,02013584.319

How Palmer sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Springfield, MA is 13 miles. Appraisers borrow Springfield, MA rents, and the 12,388 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $78,789, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against.

Nearby Massachusetts towns

What owners in Palmer ask

01

How many providers practice in Palmer, and in what?

90 enumerations sit at Palmer addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 72.7 for every 10,000 residents. 23 percent of them are specialty physician groups, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 17. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 90 here cover fewer than 90 practices.

02

Why does Hampden County show so little SBA activity?

Only 7 healthcare approvals appear for Hampden County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Hampden County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 239 credit intermediation establishments.

03

What does Hampden County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Hampden County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Palmer and evidences a staffing ramp in a 12,388 resident market.

04

How does the hospital in Palmer affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. A Palmer projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Hampden County?

County Business Patterns records 239 credit intermediation establishments in Hampden County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Palmer rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Palmer?

The 17 enumerated fields are led by specialty physician groups at 21, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 17 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Massachusetts. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MassachusettsChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900