Massachusetts micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Palmer, Massachusetts
Direct answer
A Palmer file is read against 90 local clinicians, 72.7 for every 10,000 of its 12,388 residents, 23 percent of them in specialty physician groups, plus the 7 SBA healthcare approvals worth $4,880,000 already recorded in Hampden County, 13 miles from Springfield, MA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Massachusetts, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Massachusetts page.
- Population: 12,388 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 90 across 17 fields2
- Median household income: $78,7893
- Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 21 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Springfield, MA, 13 miles1
- Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4
Palmer clinicians, by field
90 providers across 17 fields, 72.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at Palmer addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups | 21 | 17.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 17 | 13.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 10 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] |
Specialty physician groups carries 21 of the 90 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Palmer
7 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 7 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $4,880,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $697,143 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 239 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
72.7 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 7 approvals on record in Hampden County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $78,789 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Palmer households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
The 17 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Massachusetts.
The first pages of a Palmer file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: specialty physician groups, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups (21) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (17) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (10) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Palmer counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Palmer file is bound by them.
How Palmer prices against its neighbors
72.7 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Palmer
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palmer (current) | 12,388 | 90 | 72.7 | |
| Chicopee | 55,381 | 264 | 47.7 | 14 |
| Amherst | 40,989 | 293 | 71.5 | 16 |
| Holyoke | 37,838 | 647 | 171.0 | 17 |
| Southbridge | 18,106 | 183 | 101.1 | 17 |
| West Springfield | 29,028 | 439 | 151.2 | 18 |
| Easthampton | 16,020 | 135 | 84.3 | 19 |
How Palmer sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Springfield, MA is 13 miles. Appraisers borrow Springfield, MA rents, and the 12,388 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $78,789, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against.
Nearby Massachusetts towns
- Chicopee 55,381 residents
- Amherst 40,989 residents
- Holyoke 37,838 residents
- Southbridge 18,106 residents
- West Springfield 29,028 residents
- Easthampton 16,020 residents
What owners in Palmer ask
01How many providers practice in Palmer, and in what?
90 enumerations sit at Palmer addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 72.7 for every 10,000 residents. 23 percent of them are specialty physician groups, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 17. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 90 here cover fewer than 90 practices.
02Why does Hampden County show so little SBA activity?
Only 7 healthcare approvals appear for Hampden County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Hampden County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 239 credit intermediation establishments.
03What does Hampden County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Hampden County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Palmer and evidences a staffing ramp in a 12,388 resident market.
04How does the hospital in Palmer affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. A Palmer projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Is there local lending capacity in Hampden County?
County Business Patterns records 239 credit intermediation establishments in Hampden County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Palmer rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Which fields carry the volume in Palmer?
The 17 enumerated fields are led by specialty physician groups at 21, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 17 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.