Skip to content

Oklahoma micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Warr Acres, Oklahoma

Direct answer

Oklahoma County carries 6 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,733,200, and inside Warr Acres the census shows 56 enumerated clinicians against 10,456 residents, 53.6 per 10,000, 25 percent of them in general dentistry. Oklahoma City, OK lies 7 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Oklahoma, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Oklahoma page.

  • Population: 10,456 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 56 across 14 fields2
  • Median household income: $60,8223
  • Largest provider field: General dentistry: 14 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Oklahoma City, OK, 7 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

53.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 56 enumerations across 14 fields works out to in a town of 10,456

Warr Acres field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
General dentistry1413.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic87.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices65.7NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers54.8NPPES [2]
Home health54.8NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine32.9NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care32.9NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy32.9NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy32.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy21.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology11.0NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers11.0NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics11.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care11.0NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 14 general dentistry enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

The lending record behind Warr Acres

The county file holds 6 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Oklahoma County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record6Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$6,733,200Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal size$1,122,200The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county590Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

At 53.6 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Oklahoma County has 6 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $60,822 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

The order comes from Warr Acres's own provider mix, which general dentistry dominates at 25 percent. What a partner can actually place in Oklahoma is a separate question.

What a funder reads first in Warr Acres

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Warr Acres that means general dentistry, chiropractic, behavioral and mental health group practices.

Underwriting focus by field in Warr Acres
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
General dentistry (14)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Chiropractic (8)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Behavioral and mental health group practices (6)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag

Column one counts Warr Acres clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Warr Acres file differently.

Warr Acres against nearby Oklahoma markets

Comparables travel. These are the Oklahoma towns whose density, at 53.6 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Warr Acres and its nearest Oklahoma comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Warr Acres (current)10,4565653.6
Bethany20,421225110.22
Yukon27,068475175.58
Mustang23,96511548.011
Edmond99,0401,773179.015
Moore63,84543367.816
El Reno20,04111657.919

What the geography does to a Warr Acres projection

7 miles separate Warr Acres from Oklahoma City, OK. Lease pricing follows Oklahoma City, OK, while revenue stays capped by the 10,456 residents here. At $60,822 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Nearby Oklahoma towns

Warr Acres owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Warr Acres, and in what?

NPPES lists 56 providers at a Warr Acres practice address, 53.6 per 10,000 residents across 14 tracked fields. General dentistry accounts for 14 of them, 25 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 8. Read that as clinicians: 56 enumerations, not 56 owners.

02

What does Oklahoma County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Oklahoma County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

Why does Oklahoma County show so little SBA activity?

Oklahoma County shows 6 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 590 lending establishments operate locally.

04

What does a $60,822 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Warr Acres runs $60,822. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

Is Warr Acres underwritten as part of Oklahoma City, OK?

Oklahoma City, OK sits 7 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Oklahoma City, OK; the 10,456 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Warr Acres?

The 14 enumerated fields are led by general dentistry at 14, with chiropractic at 8 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Oklahoma. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

OklahomaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900