Rhode Island micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in East Providence, Rhode Island
Direct answer
335 healthcare providers hold a East Providence practice address, 69.8 per 10,000 of its 47,961 residents, 34 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Providence County recorded 8 SBA healthcare approvals worth $715,000, and Providence-Warwick, RI-MA sits 3 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Rhode Island, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Rhode Island page.
- Population: 47,961 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 335 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $79,6603
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 115 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Providence-Warwick, RI-MA, 3 miles1
What NPPES records at East Providence addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 335 providers, 29 fields, 69.8 clinicians per 10,000 of the 47,961 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 115 | 24.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 49 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 30 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 19 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 16 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 12 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 12 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 11 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 9 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 8 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 6 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 6 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single East Providence practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 34 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Providence County credit files already show
The county file holds 8 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 8 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $715,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $89,375 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 366 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
A file from here opens on 69.8 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. A short county record of 8 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $79,660 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the East Providence mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in East Providence does not appear. Availability is still a Rhode Island question.
What a funder reads first in East Providence
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, optometry and ophthalmology
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (115) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (49) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (30) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
Counts in the first column are East Providence providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like East Providence, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Rhode Island towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when East Providence has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Providence (current) | 47,961 | 335 | 69.8 | |
| Pawtucket | 76,996 | 608 | 79.0 | 5 |
| Central Falls | 23,034 | 47 | 20.4 | 6 |
| Cranston | 84,448 | 673 | 79.7 | 7 |
| Woonsocket | 44,508 | 339 | 76.2 | 16 |
| Newport | 24,482 | 179 | 73.1 | 22 |
What the geography does to a East Providence projection
3 miles separate East Providence from Providence-Warwick, RI-MA. Lease pricing follows Providence-Warwick, RI-MA, while revenue stays capped by the 47,961 residents here. Households here carry $79,660 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in East Providence sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. A college in East Providence puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
Nearby Rhode Island towns
- Pawtucket 76,996 residents
- Central Falls 23,034 residents
- Cranston 84,448 residents
- Woonsocket 44,508 residents
- Newport 24,482 residents
What owners in East Providence ask
01How many providers practice in East Providence, and in what?
NPPES lists 335 providers at a East Providence practice address, 69.8 per 10,000 residents across 29 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 115 of them, 34 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 49. Read that as clinicians: 335 enumerations, not 335 owners.
02What does Providence County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Providence County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into East Providence and evidences a staffing ramp in a 47,961 resident market.
03Why does Providence County show so little SBA activity?
Providence County shows 8 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 366 lending establishments operate locally.
04How does the hospital in East Providence affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 6 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 69.8 per 10,000 market.
05Is East Providence underwritten as part of Providence-Warwick, RI-MA?
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA sits 3 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Providence-Warwick, RI-MA; the 47,961 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06Is there local lending capacity in Providence County?
County Business Patterns records 366 credit intermediation establishments in Providence County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen East Providence rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.