Skip to content

Texas micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Converse, Texas

Direct answer

100 healthcare providers hold a Converse practice address, 31.8 per 10,000 of its 31,400 residents, 17 percent of them in general dentistry. Bexar County recorded 38 SBA healthcare approvals worth $12,939,700, and San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX sits 14 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.

  • Population: 31,400 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 100 across 20 fields2
  • Median household income: $88,0603
  • Largest provider field: General dentistry: 17 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX, 14 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 38 approvals totaling $12,939,7004

What NPPES records at Converse addresses

The NPPES file puts 100 enumerated clinicians inside Converse, spread over 20 fields at 31.8 per 10,000 residents

Enumerated clinicians at Converse addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
General dentistry175.4NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy134.1NPPES [2]
Home health123.8NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices103.2NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care72.2NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy72.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups61.9NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care51.6NPPES [2]
Chiropractic41.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine31.0NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative31.0NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers20.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy20.6NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology20.6NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs20.6NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.3NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.3NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.3NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.3NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [5]

General dentistry carries 17 of the 100 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What lenders have already approved in Bexar County

38 healthcare approvals averaging $340,518 set the deal shape lenders in Bexar County have already underwritten

Approvals recorded in Bexar County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record38Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4]
Total approved capital$12,939,700Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4]
Mean deal size$340,518Dollars divided by approvals [4]
Lenders sited in the county1,019Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

31.8 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 38 approvals worth $12,939,700 in Bexar County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $88,060 in Converse is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Converse does not appear. Availability is still a Texas question.

The first pages of a Converse file

general dentistry, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health account for most of what is enumerated in Converse, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Converse
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
General dentistry (17)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (13)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Home health (12)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance

NPPES supplies the Converse counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Converse file is bound by them.

Converse against nearby Texas markets

Comparables travel. These are the Texas towns whose density, at 31.8 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Converse and its nearest Texas comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Converse (current)31,40010031.8
Live Oak16,218242149.24
Schertz44,42829265.75
Selma11,9003831.95
Cibolo37,8168522.56
Leon Valley11,4241311.419
Seguin38,78922658.321

What the geography does to a Converse projection

14 miles separate Converse from San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX. Lease pricing follows San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX, while revenue stays capped by the 31,400 residents here. Median household income runs $88,060, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside Converse, which a projection needs to state plainly.

Nearby Texas towns

Converse owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Converse, and in what?

100 enumerations sit at Converse addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 31.8 for every 10,000 residents. 17 percent of them are general dentistry, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 13. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 100 here cover fewer than 100 practices.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Converse?

The county file behind Converse holds 38 healthcare approvals totaling $12,939,700, an average of $340,518. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Bexar County have already carried.

03

Is Converse underwritten as part of San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX?

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX sits 14 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX; the 31,400 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

04

What does Bexar County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Bexar County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Bexar County?

County Business Patterns records 1,019 credit intermediation establishments in Bexar County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Converse rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does the underserved designation in Bexar County support?

Bexar County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Texas. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900