Skip to content

Washington micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Burien, Washington

Direct answer

King County carries 91 SBA healthcare approvals worth $42,384,900, and inside Burien the census shows 462 enumerated clinicians against 52,046 residents, 88.8 per 10,000, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA lies 10 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Washington, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Washington page.

  • Population: 52,046 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 462 across 25 fields2
  • Median household income: $90,5973
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 95 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA, 10 miles1

What NPPES records at Burien addresses

88.8 providers per 10,000 residents is what 462 enumerations across 25 fields works out to in a town of 52,046

Enumerated clinicians at Burien addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy9518.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine6612.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices5510.6NPPES [2]
General dentistry458.6NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups458.6NPPES [2]
Chiropractic295.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties234.4NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers183.5NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology173.3NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers101.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy81.5NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry71.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care71.3NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy61.2NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics61.2NPPES [2]
Home health40.8NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs40.8NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery40.8NPPES [2]
Podiatry30.6NPPES [2]
Dermatology30.6NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics20.4NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing20.4NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.2NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.2NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers7CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers2CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 95 of the 462 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

King County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

91 healthcare approvals averaging $465,768 set the deal shape lenders in King County have already underwritten

Approvals recorded in King County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved91One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Dollars behind them$42,384,900Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Typical approval size$465,768A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Credit offices operating locally1,205Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

Reading Burien the way a credit committee does

A file from here opens on 88.8 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 91 approvals worth $42,384,900 in King County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $90,597 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The order comes from Burien's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 21 percent. What a partner can actually place in Washington is a separate question.

What a funder reads first in Burien

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices account for most of what is enumerated in Burien, so those are the files funders see from this town

What each Burien field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (95)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (66)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Behavioral and mental health group practices (55)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Burien against nearby Washington markets

Comparables travel. These are the Washington towns whose density, at 88.8 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Burien and its nearest Washington comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Burien (current)52,04646288.8
SeaTac34,02410330.33
Tukwila21,636683315.73
Des Moines33,20718555.76
Mercer Island25,30220279.88
Newcastle13,0727859.79
Bainbridge Island24,61823595.514

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Burien

Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA lies 10 miles from Burien, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA rents while 52,046 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $90,597, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 52,046 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost.

Other Washington markets

What owners in Burien ask

01

How many providers practice in Burien, and in what?

NPPES lists 462 providers at a Burien practice address, 88.8 per 10,000 residents across 25 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 95 of them, 21 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 66. Read that as clinicians: 462 enumerations, not 462 owners.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Burien?

Healthcare borrowers in King County took 91 approvals worth $42,384,900 in the published fiscal year, averaging $465,768. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Burien reaches for first.

03

Is Burien underwritten as part of Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA?

Comparables and demand split at 10 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA; the revenue line has to hold up against 52,046 local residents.

04

What does King County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, King County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Burien?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 95 providers and primary care and family medicine at 66 lead the 25 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

06

How does the hospital in Burien affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 2 Medicare-certified providers hold Burien addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 88.8 per 10,000 market.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Washington. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

WashingtonChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900