Alabama micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Hoover, Alabama
Direct answer
A Hoover file is read against 722 local clinicians, 77.6 for every 10,000 of its 93,013 residents, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 15 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,145,700 already recorded in Jefferson County, 11 miles from Birmingham, AL.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Alabama, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Alabama page.
- Population: 93,013 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 722 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $107,8223
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 218 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Birmingham, AL, 11 miles1
Who is enumerated in Hoover
722 providers across 32 fields, 77.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at Hoover addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 218 | 23.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 60 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 56 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 51 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 40 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 40 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 33 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 33 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 33 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 30 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 18 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 14 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 11 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 10 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 10 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 7 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 6 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 6 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 25 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 218 of the 722 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Hoover
The published file shows 15 healthcare approvals in Jefferson County, $6,145,700 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 15 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $6,145,700 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $409,713 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 559 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 77.6 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 15 prior Jefferson County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $107,822 in Hoover is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 32 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Alabama rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Hoover
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology, primary care and family medicine
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (218) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (60) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (56) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Hoover's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Hoover or anywhere else.
How Hoover prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Alabama towns whose density, at 77.6 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hoover (current) | 93,013 | 722 | 77.6 | |
| Pelham | 25,396 | 416 | 163.8 | 5 |
| Homewood | 27,919 | 227 | 81.3 | 6 |
| Vestavia Hills | 38,151 | 194 | 50.9 | 7 |
| Helena | 22,200 | 69 | 31.1 | 8 |
| Bessemer | 25,079 | 304 | 121.2 | 9 |
| Mountain Brook | 21,701 | 10 | 4.6 | 9 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Hoover
Birmingham, AL lies 11 miles from Hoover, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Birmingham, AL rents while 93,013 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $107,822, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. A college in Hoover puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
Other Alabama markets
- Pelham 25,396 residents
- Homewood 27,919 residents
- Vestavia Hills 38,151 residents
- Helena 22,200 residents
- Bessemer 25,079 residents
- Mountain Brook 21,701 residents
Hoover owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Hoover, and in what?
Across 32 fields, Hoover carries 722 enumerated clinicians, 77.6 per 10,000 of the 93,013 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 218 of the total, then optometry and ophthalmology at 60. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Jefferson County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Jefferson County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Which fields carry the volume in Hoover?
The 32 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 218, with optometry and ophthalmology at 60 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
04Is Hoover underwritten as part of Birmingham, AL?
Partly. Birmingham, AL is 11 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 93,013 residents around Hoover. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Is there local lending capacity in Jefferson County?
County Business Patterns records 559 credit intermediation establishments in Jefferson County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Hoover rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $107,822 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Hoover runs $107,822. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.