Skip to content

California micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in La Palma, California

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. La Palma runs 127.9 providers per 10,000 residents, 193 clinicians against 15,092 people, 19 percent of them in aba and autism therapy, while Orange County lenders have approved 161 healthcare files worth $100,743,500 and the nearest metro is 24 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.

  • Population: 15,092 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 193 across 25 fields2
  • Median household income: $115,8333
  • Largest provider field: ABA and autism therapy: 36 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA, 24 miles1

La Palma clinicians, by field

127.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 193 enumerations across 25 fields works out to in a town of 15,092

Providers registered in La Palma
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
ABA and autism therapy3623.9NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2818.6NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine2617.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups2315.2NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology149.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry106.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy96.0NPPES [2]
Chiropractic64.0NPPES [2]
Dermatology53.3NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers53.3NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers42.7NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care42.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices42.7NPPES [2]
Home health32.0NPPES [2]
Urgent care21.3NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative21.3NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics21.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry21.3NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics21.3NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.7NPPES [2]
Fertility and IVF10.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.7NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics10.7NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.7NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care10.7NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]

Several of the 36 aba and autism therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What lenders have already approved in Orange County

Lenders in Orange County have already closed 161 healthcare approvals, averaging $625,736, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Orange County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals161One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Approved dollars$100,743,500Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Average approval$625,736A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lending establishments in the county2,437Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

Underwriting starts with 127.9 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Orange County already carries $100,743,500 across 161 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $115,833 in La Palma is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

The 25 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in California.

The first pages of a La Palma file

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: aba and autism therapy, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine

What each La Palma field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
ABA and autism therapy (36)Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance historyWorking capital against authorization and billing lag
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (28)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (26)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

How La Palma prices against its neighbors

Comparables travel. These are the California towns whose density, at 127.9 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
La Palma (current)15,092193127.9
Buena Park82,61142351.22
Cerritos46,851554118.22
Hawaiian Gardens13,4574432.72
Artesia15,662204130.33
La Mirada46,36718940.84
Los Alamitos11,846417352.04

How La Palma sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA is 24 miles. Appraisers borrow Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA rents, and the 15,092 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $115,833 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against.

Other California markets

Questions from La Palma

01

How many providers practice in La Palma, and in what?

193 enumerations sit at La Palma addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 127.9 for every 10,000 residents. 19 percent of them are aba and autism therapy, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 28. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 193 here cover fewer than 193 practices.

02

What does SBA lending look like around La Palma?

The county file behind La Palma holds 161 healthcare approvals totaling $100,743,500, an average of $625,736. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Orange County have already carried.

03

What does a $115,833 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in La Palma runs $115,833. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

04

What does Orange County's shortage designation change?

Orange County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for La Palma can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

05

How does the hospital in La Palma affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 3 Medicare-certified providers hold La Palma addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 127.9 per 10,000 market.

06

Which fields carry the volume in La Palma?

Volume concentrates in aba and autism therapy, 36 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 28, across 25 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In California, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to California. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

CaliforniaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900