State
Healthcare practice financing in California
Approvals by field, certified provider counts, county concentration, and the rules that decide how a California request is handled
Direct answer
SBA lending to California healthcare practices ran to 842 approvals and $587.5 million in FY2025. In California the service is lead generation: one funding partner receives the inquiry at a fixed fee agreed in advance. Underneath sit $587.5 million of approvals by field, the certified counts, and the ownership questions a California lender asks.
As of FY2025
The California rulebook a funder reads first
| Topic | What applies | Source |
|---|---|---|
| How an inquiry is handled | Lead generation. One funding partner receives the inquiry at a fixed fee agreed in advance and runs the California conversation from there. | Disclosures |
| Program availability | No product class is excluded in California by our own rules. A funding partner still applies its own criteria. | Disclosures |
| Corporate practice of medicine | Applies. California Business and Professions Code Section 2400 provides that corporations and other artificial legal entities have no professional rights, privileges, or powers in the practice of medicine. | State statute |
| Management services organizations | Conditional. California permits management services organizations to provide administrative, non-clinical services to physician-owned professional corporations under Medical Board of California guidance. | Medical Board of California |
| Medical director requirement | Not verified from an official California source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this. | None |
| Certificate of need | California does not operate a general certificate of need program for health care facilities. | None |
| Commercial financing disclosure law | Commercial Financing Disclosures Law. The funding partner making the offer delivers the disclosure at the offer stage; the disclosure is the partner's document. | California Department of Financial Protection and Innovation |
The source column is the point of the table: each value traces to published California material. None of this substitutes for counsel reading the California operating documents themselves. Verified
SBA 7(a) and 504 activity in California by healthcare field
| Field | Loans | Total approved | Average | 7(a) / 504 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physician and specialty offices | 189 | $168.5 million | $891,451 | 142 / 47 |
| Dental offices | 160 | $136.2 million | $851,255 | 136 / 24 |
| Home health and hospice | 116 | $52.3 million | $451,160 | 116 / 0 |
| Veterinary practices | 30 | $49.6 million | $1.7 million | 30 / 0 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 81 | $42.6 million | $526,130 | 69 / 12 |
| Pharmacies | 52 | $33.9 million | $651,100 | 50 / 2 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 55 | $21.8 million | $395,729 | 47 / 8 |
| Chiropractic offices | 47 | $20.4 million | $434,268 | 40 / 7 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 14 | $18.8 million | $1.3 million | 10 / 4 |
| Optometry offices | 22 | $14.2 million | $647,341 | 19 / 3 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 16 | $12.5 million | $782,225 | 12 / 4 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 24 | $8.5 million | $354,708 | 23 / 1 |
| Medical staffing | 36 | $8.1 million | $225,447 | 36 / 0 |
Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 approval files, fiscal year 2025. Verified
California loan dollars by borrower address
| City | Loans | Approved | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOS ANGELES | 25 | $20.5 million | $820,872 |
| Los Angeles | 21 | $19.2 million | $914,533 |
| SAN DIEGO | 26 | $15.6 million | $601,769 |
| TORRANCE | 6 | $12.7 million | $2.1 million |
| SAN FRANCISCO | 9 | $12.4 million | $1.4 million |
| Burbank | 6 | $12.4 million | $2.1 million |
| Orange | 8 | $10.6 million | $1.3 million |
| Glendale | 8 | $8.7 million | $1.1 million |
| SANTA ANA | 12 | $7.3 million | $607,058 |
| Bakersfield | 4 | $6.8 million | $1.7 million |
| IRVINE | 9 | $6.1 million | $676,756 |
| SAN JOSE | 8 | $6.0 million | $755,500 |
| ROSEVILLE | 10 | $6.0 million | $603,180 |
| CHINO | 6 | $6.0 million | $997,350 |
| MURRIETA | 7 | $5.9 million | $848,257 |
| TUSTIN | 5 | $5.8 million | $1.2 million |
| San Francisco | 5 | $5.8 million | $1.2 million |
| CONCORD | 4 | $5.7 million | $1.4 million |
| GLENDALE | 7 | $5.6 million | $804,143 |
| ORANGE | 4 | $5.6 million | $1.4 million |
| LONG BEACH | 5 | $5.3 million | $1.1 million |
| SAN RAMON | 3 | $5.3 million | $1.8 million |
| PALM SPRINGS | 2 | $5.3 million | $2.7 million |
| FRESNO | 11 | $5.2 million | $468,282 |
| CAMARILLO | 1 | $5.0 million | $5.0 million |
| WALNUT | 1 | $5.0 million | $5.0 million |
| Beverly Hills | 1 | $5.0 million | $5.0 million |
| La Mesa | 2 | $5.0 million | $2.5 million |
| Torrance | 5 | $5.0 million | $993,440 |
| LAKEWOOD | 2 | $4.8 million | $2.4 million |
| Yuba City | 1 | $4.5 million | $4.5 million |
| PALMDALE | 4 | $4.5 million | $1.1 million |
| LA HABRA | 2 | $4.5 million | $2.2 million |
| Brea | 2 | $4.4 million | $2.2 million |
| PALM DESERT | 4 | $4.3 million | $1.1 million |
| NEWPORT BEACH | 7 | $4.3 million | $618,571 |
| ENCINO | 6 | $4.3 million | $713,000 |
| SHERMAN OAKS | 5 | $4.2 million | $845,500 |
| SAN LORENZO | 1 | $4.2 million | $4.2 million |
| PASADENA | 6 | $4.2 million | $699,233 |
| CALABASAS | 1 | $4.0 million | $4.0 million |
| GRANADA HILLS | 3 | $4.0 million | $1.3 million |
| Pasadena | 5 | $4.0 million | $793,600 |
| BERKELEY | 4 | $3.9 million | $985,500 |
| Riverside | 2 | $3.9 million | $2.0 million |
LOS ANGELES carries 25 of the California approvals at $820,872 apiece. A practice outside that market is valued on its own collections rather than on a neighbor's closing. Verified
Certified and enumerated providers in California
| Category | Count | Dataset |
|---|---|---|
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4,469 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Home health agencies | 3,213 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Hospice providers | 1,913 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Dialysis facilities | 734 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 640 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Enumerated clinicians | 39,106 | NPPES registry, NPPES 2026-09 |
Where a California category is absent, CMS certifies nothing under it. A cell reading not yet loaded is a dataset still to be pulled, never a guess at the number. Verified
The county split of the California certified base
| County | Certified providers |
|---|---|
| LOS ANGELES | 1,160 |
| Los Angeles | 213 |
| SAN BERNARDINO | 153 |
| ORANGE | 139 |
| VENTURA | 69 |
| RIVERSIDE | 67 |
| SAN DIEGO | 64 |
| Orange | 55 |
| ALAMEDA | 46 |
| San Bernardino | 44 |
| San Diego | 42 |
| Riverside | 40 |
| SACRAMENTO | 35 |
| Sacramento | 32 |
| Santa Clara | 31 |
| Alameda | 30 |
| CONTRA COSTA | 26 |
| Contra Costa | 22 |
| FRESNO | 21 |
| Fresno | 20 |
| San Joaquin | 19 |
| KERN | 19 |
| Ventura | 18 |
| Kern | 18 |
| Stanislaus | 17 |
| SANTA CLARA | 16 |
| San Mateo | 15 |
| Solano | 14 |
| San Francisco | 12 |
| SAN MATEO | 10 |
| Tulare | 9 |
| SOLANO | 9 |
| Merced | 8 |
| PLACER | 8 |
| Monterey | 7 |
| SAN FRANCISCO | 7 |
| SAN JOAQUIN | 7 |
| Santa Barbara | 6 |
| Sonoma | 6 |
| Placer | 6 |
| Butte | 5 |
| Imperial | 5 |
| SANTA BARBARA | 5 |
| STANISLAUS | 5 |
| Santa Cruz | 4 |
LOS ANGELES leads California with 1,160 certified providers, ahead of Los Angeles at 213. A partner already lending into LOS ANGELES has comparables to work from; outside the leading counties a practice is priced on its own history. Verified
California practice counts behind the loan record
| Field | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Physician and specialty offices | 28,568 |
| Dental offices | 21,301 |
| Residential care and treatment | 8,605 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 6,919 |
| Home health and hospice | 4,781 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 4,689 |
| Medical staffing | 4,476 |
| Chiropractic offices | 3,932 |
| Home care, non-medical | 3,834 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 3,577 |
| Med spa and personal care | 3,381 |
| Veterinary practices | 3,041 |
| Optometry offices | 2,603 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 2,461 |
| Dialysis facilities | 754 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 69 |
Across the tracked fields California holds 102,991 establishments, the deepest being physician and specialty offices. At 0.8 approvals per 100 establishments, SBA-backed debt is the exception in California rather than the norm. Verified
Where the California establishment base sits, by county
| County | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 33,565 |
| Orange | 12,941 |
| San Diego | 9,861 |
| Santa Clara | 5,218 |
| Riverside | 4,954 |
| San Bernardino | 4,648 |
| Alameda | 4,214 |
| Sacramento | 3,558 |
| Contra Costa | 3,074 |
| San Francisco | 2,657 |
| Fresno | 2,311 |
| San Mateo | 2,188 |
| Kern | 1,567 |
| San Joaquin | 1,433 |
| Santa Barbara | 1,287 |
| Placer | 1,286 |
| San Luis Obispo | 1,044 |
| Marin | 1,014 |
| Monterey | 875 |
| Santa Cruz | 714 |
| Shasta | 544 |
| Butte | 501 |
| Solano | 450 |
| El Dorado | 425 |
| Napa | 383 |
| Merced | 376 |
| Nevada | 286 |
| Humboldt | 263 |
| Imperial | 227 |
| Kings | 198 |
| Mendocino | 189 |
| Madera | 179 |
| Lake | 92 |
| Amador | 74 |
| Siskiyou | 72 |
| San Benito | 68 |
| Calaveras | 57 |
| Del Norte | 32 |
| Glenn | 29 |
| Inyo | 29 |
| Mono | 28 |
| Plumas | 26 |
| Lassen | 21 |
| Mariposa | 16 |
| Colusa | 14 |
The census file puts Los Angeles at the top of California with 33,565 establishments. Density decides whether a second location is bought or built, and the two carry different collateral. Verified
Employment and pay across California clinical roles
| Occupation | Employed | Mean annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Registered nurses | 338,940 | $140,270 |
| Nursing assistants | 110,060 | $47,630 |
| Licensed practical and vocational nurses | 82,850 | $79,750 |
| Dental assistants | 56,220 | $50,110 |
| Physical therapists | 26,580 | $124,190 |
| Dental hygienists | 24,500 | $124,930 |
| Dentists, general | 16,770 | $165,950 |
| Veterinary technologists and technicians | 11,310 | $60,630 |
| Veterinarians | 9,170 | $163,920 |
California employs 338,940 registered nurses on a mean wage of $140,270. Wage level sets the working capital cushion a lender expects to see behind a hiring plan. Verified
Which California counties hold shortage designations
| County | Designations | Highest HPSA score |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 4,233 | 25 |
| San Diego | 1,705 | 25 |
| Kern | 1,396 | 24 |
| San Bernardino | 1,081 | 25 |
| Fresno | 1,042 | 25 |
| Riverside | 995 | 25 |
| Tulare | 664 | 26 |
| Alameda | 463 | 25 |
| Orange | 453 | 25 |
| Contra Costa | 405 | 25 |
| Ventura | 364 | 22 |
| Santa Barbara | 342 | 25 |
| Sacramento | 333 | 25 |
| San Joaquin | 332 | 25 |
| Monterey | 330 | 25 |
| Humboldt | 316 | 25 |
| Sonoma | 312 | 26 |
| Shasta | 309 | 25 |
| Stanislaus | 242 | 23 |
| Imperial | 232 | 25 |
| Kings | 229 | 22 |
| Merced | 224 | 25 |
| Butte | 205 | 20 |
| San Francisco | 200 | 23 |
| Santa Clara | 196 | 25 |
| Mendocino | 193 | 23 |
| Santa Cruz | 162 | 25 |
| Madera | 150 | 22 |
| Lake | 144 | 20 |
| San Luis Obispo | 130 | 23 |
| El Dorado | 128 | 24 |
| Placer | 114 | 21 |
| Tehama | 112 | 21 |
| Siskiyou | 108 | 23 |
| Tuolumne | 103 | 22 |
| San Mateo | 94 | 25 |
| Yuba | 90 | 25 |
| Yolo | 82 | 25 |
| Plumas | 70 | 22 |
| Lassen | 66 | 23 |
| Solano | 64 | 25 |
| Calaveras | 62 | 20 |
| San Benito | 61 | 25 |
| Inyo | 46 | 20 |
| Nevada | 46 | 22 |
The California file holds 17,126 designations, the heaviest of them in Los Angeles. Shortage status reads on a credit file as demand evidence, not as a subsidy, and it supports the revenue case for a second site. Verified
What the California field averages tell a borrower
- Physician and specialty offices: 189 approvals, $168.5 million, $891,451 average. A California request near $891,451 sits inside the band 189 approvals already established.
- Dental offices: $851,255 on average, 160 approvals, $136.2 million in total. Match $851,255 and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the California diligence list lengthens.
- Home health and hospice: $451,160 on average, 116 approvals, $52.3 million in total. Match $451,160 and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the California diligence list lengthens.
- Veterinary practices: 30 California approvals totaling $49.6 million, $1.7 million each. With only 30 California approvals behind $49.6 million, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
- Behavioral health and ABA: $526,130 average across 81 California approvals worth $42.6 million, so a request in that range reads as routine rather than exceptional.
- Pharmacies: 52 closings, $33.9 million approved, $651,100 typical. That average is the reference point a California credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: $21.8 million across 55 approvals, averaging $395,729. Above $395,729 the file needs collateral or trading history that most of those 55 California borrowers did not have to show.
- Chiropractic offices: $20.4 million across 47 approvals, averaging $434,268. Above $434,268 the file needs collateral or trading history that most of those 47 California borrowers did not have to show.
- Other outpatient care centers: 14 closings, $18.8 million approved, $1.3 million typical. That average is the reference point a California credit committee starts from on a similar file.
Reading demand out of the California file
- physician and specialty offices carry 29 percent of the California healthcare loan dollars, 189 approvals averaging $891,451. When a field already carries this much local paper, the credit committee has something to compare against, and the conversation moves faster.
- Behind the leader, California shows 160 approvals in dental offices and 116 in home health and hospice. A funder with local paper in a field underwrites it on precedent; without precedent it underwrites on documents.
- On the certified side, California carries 4,469 medical equipment suppliers. Buying one of them is a different transaction from applying for a new certification, and only the first can be underwritten on existing collections.
- Of the California approvals, 112 came through the 504 debenture structure. That is the owner-occupied real estate route, so the count marks practices that bought rather than leased, and it sets expectations on appraisal and timeline for anyone following them.
Programs referred in California
Official California programs and regulators
- Medical Board of California, licensure and ownership questions for physicians
- Dental Board of California, licensure and ownership questions for dentists
- California Department of Financial Protection and Innovation, the regulator behind Commercial Financing Disclosures Law
Micro-markets in California
| Town | Population | Providers on file |
|---|---|---|
| Barstow | 24,897 | 149 |
| Blythe | 17,320 | 74 |
| Palm Springs | 45,453 | 597 |
| Rancho Mirage | 18,001 | 552 |
| Ridgecrest | 28,373 | 173 |
| Covina | 49,245 | 773 |
| San Dimas | 33,226 | 379 |
| Glendora | 50,101 | 461 |
| Aliso Viejo | 50,457 | 314 |
| Twentynine Palms | 26,563 | 112 |
| Cerritos | 46,851 | 554 |
| Baldwin Park | 69,247 | 405 |
Also covered in California: Mission Viejo, Rosemead, Indio, Whittier, Lakewood, Norwalk, Los Alamitos, San Marcos, Alhambra, Monterey Park, La Quinta, Hemet, Eureka, Poway, Huntington Park, San Leandro, Alameda, Laguna Hills, Upland, Apple Valley, Arcata, La Mesa, Loma Linda, San Gabriel, Reedley, Santa Barbara, Martinez, Colton
Where to read next
- All states covered
- Every financing program
- Florida healthcare practice financing, for a side-by-side on rules and loan volume
- Illinois healthcare practice financing, the nearest comparable record to this one
- Kentucky healthcare practice financing, where the same fields price differently
- Veterinary, and where the collateral usually comes from
- IV hydration and infusion, including what collections history is asked for
- Podiatry, with the capital events that field actually runs
- Home health, with the payer profile behind the numbers
- Clinical and toxicology labs, with the capital events that field actually runs
- IDD services, with the payer profile behind the numbers
Questions California owners ask
01Where does a California funding request go after it is sent?
California is a lead generation state. An inquiry from a California address goes to one funding partner at a fixed fee agreed in advance, and that partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer, rate, and disclosure. The fee is paid by the partner, never by the practice.
02Is SBA lending common among California practices?
The published 7(a) and 504 file records 842 approvals to California healthcare borrowers worth $587.5 million in FY2025, an average of $697,693. Physician and specialty offices took the largest share at 189 approvals. SBA-backed lending is one channel among several, so the total understates how much capital moved.
03Who can own a medical practice in California?
California Business and Professions Code Section 2400 provides that corporations and other artificial legal entities have no professional rights, privileges, or powers in the practice of medicine. California permits management services organizations to provide administrative, non-clinical services to physician-owned professional corporations under Medical Board of California guidance. The clinical entity and the management company are underwritten as one picture, so gather the California paperwork for both. Healthcare counsel in California confirms whether it stands.
04What disclosure does a California borrower receive with an offer?
California has a commercial financing disclosure law administered by the California Department of Financial Protection and Innovation. The funding partner making the offer delivers that disclosure at the offer stage, with the figures the law requires. No rate or term is quoted here, so the partner's document is the disclosure.
05How many CMS-certified providers are in California?
CMS certification files list 10,969 certified providers in California across 5 tracked categories, led by medical equipment suppliers at 4,469, vintage 2026-09-06. Certification is a billing license, so the figure stands in for how many California operators already hold payer revenue.
Sources
- 1SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals, FY2025
- 2CMS provider certification files
- 3NPPES provider registry
- 4County Business Patterns 2022
- 5BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, OEWS 2025
- 6HRSA health professional shortage area file
- 7California corporate practice rules
- 8Commercial Financing Disclosures Law, California Department of Financial Protection and Innovation
- 9Medical Board of California
- 10Dental Board of California
Describe the California file
Tell us what the California practice is funding, and the inquiry reaches the partners that write that kind of paper