State
Healthcare practice financing in Kentucky
What Kentucky practices borrowed, what CMS certifies here, which ownership rules apply, and who contacts the practice
Direct answer
The FY2025 file holds 64 SBA-backed approvals for Kentucky healthcare borrowers, $49.1 million in all. A Kentucky inquiry is passed to our funding partners, and pricing, terms, and disclosures are theirs to state. Below are 15 loan rows by field, the certified counts, and the ownership rules a funder reads first in Kentucky.
As of FY2025
The Kentucky rulebook a funder reads first
| Topic | What applies | Source |
|---|---|---|
| How an inquiry is handled | Referral. The inquiry is shared with our funding partners, and each partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer and its own disclosure. | Disclosures |
| Program availability | No product class is excluded in Kentucky by our own rules. A funding partner still applies its own criteria. | Disclosures |
| Corporate practice of medicine | Applies. Kentucky Revised Statutes Section 311.560 prohibits the practice of medicine or osteopathy without a license, which has been interpreted by the Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure to restrict corporate practice of medicine. | State statute |
| Management services organizations | Conditional. Kentucky permits nonprofit entities registered as charitable healthcare providers to employ physicians, and management services organizations may support other structures for non-clinical functions. | Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure |
| Medical director requirement | Not verified from an official Kentucky source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this. | None |
| Certificate of need | Kentucky operates a certificate of need program administered by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, covering health facilities, health services, and major medical equipment. | State program |
| Commercial financing disclosure law | No commercial financing disclosure law verified for Kentucky. A funding partner still states its own terms in writing at the offer stage. | None |
The source column is the point of the table: each value traces to published Kentucky material. None of this substitutes for counsel reading the Kentucky operating documents themselves. Verified
SBA 7(a) and 504 activity in Kentucky by healthcare field
| Field | Loans | Total approved | Average | 7(a) / 504 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dental offices | 12 | $13.1 million | $1.1 million | 12 / 0 |
| Home care, non-medical | 4 | $10.0 million | $2.5 million | 4 / 0 |
| Physician and specialty offices | 13 | $6.8 million | $526,538 | 13 / 0 |
| Pharmacies | 7 | $5.6 million | $806,429 | 7 / 0 |
| Med spa and personal care | 5 | $3.8 million | $755,180 | 5 / 0 |
| Residential care and treatment | 3 | $2.0 million | $666,667 | 3 / 0 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 2 | $1.8 million | $909,900 | 2 / 0 |
| Veterinary practices | 3 | $1.8 million | $606,333 | 2 / 1 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 2 | $1.4 million | $725,000 | 2 / 0 |
| Home health and hospice | 4 | $689,100 | $172,275 | 4 / 0 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 3 | $519,100 | $173,033 | 3 / 0 |
| Optometry offices | 1 | $500,000 | $500,000 | 1 / 0 |
| Medical staffing | 2 | $500,000 | $250,000 | 2 / 0 |
| Chiropractic offices | 2 | $300,000 | $150,000 | 2 / 0 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 | 1 / 0 |
Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 approval files, fiscal year 2025. Verified
The city map of Kentucky healthcare lending
| City | Loans | Approved | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOUISVILLE | 10 | $15.6 million | $1.6 million |
| LEXINGTON | 6 | $5.1 million | $843,333 |
| Edgewood | 1 | $5.0 million | $5.0 million |
| CRESTWOOD | 3 | $4.1 million | $1.4 million |
| OWENSBORO | 1 | $2.8 million | $2.8 million |
| Louisville | 5 | $2.3 million | $453,960 |
| ELIZABETHTOWN | 2 | $1.7 million | $870,000 |
| Nicholasville | 1 | $1.7 million | $1.7 million |
| BOWLING GREEN | 2 | $1.5 million | $761,500 |
| MAYFIELD | 1 | $1.0 million | $1.0 million |
| MAYSVILLE | 1 | $916,200 | $916,200 |
| Lexington | 2 | $850,000 | $425,000 |
| Prestonsburg | 1 | $715,000 | $715,000 |
| PROSPECT | 1 | $591,100 | $591,100 |
| Salem | 1 | $500,000 | $500,000 |
| CRESTVIEW HILLS | 2 | $500,000 | $250,000 |
| Paducah | 2 | $380,000 | $190,000 |
| CRESCENT SPRINGS | 1 | $367,700 | $367,700 |
| St Matthews | 1 | $350,000 | $350,000 |
| Elizabethtown | 1 | $350,000 | $350,000 |
| FLORENCE | 2 | $337,000 | $168,500 |
| LA GRANGE | 1 | $315,000 | $315,000 |
| PRESTONSBURG | 1 | $285,000 | $285,000 |
| La Grange | 1 | $220,000 | $220,000 |
| NEWPORT | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| Bowling Green | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| FT MITCHELL | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| PADUCAH | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| FT. MITCHELL | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| WALTON | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| WINCHESTER | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| Versailles | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| Ashland | 1 | $122,700 | $122,700 |
| PINEVILLE | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 |
| Shepherdsville | 1 | $99,100 | $99,100 |
| BEREA | 1 | $90,000 | $90,000 |
| Mundordville | 1 | $47,900 | $47,900 |
| PIKEVILLE | 1 | $30,000 | $30,000 |
The largest county file in Kentucky is LOUISVILLE: 10 approvals worth $15.6 million. Away from it, expect fewer local comparables and a longer credit memo. Verified
Certified and enumerated providers in Kentucky
| Category | Count | Dataset |
|---|---|---|
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1,014 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Dialysis facilities | 121 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Home health agencies | 88 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 36 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Hospice providers | 23 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Enumerated clinicians | Not yet loaded | NPPES registry |
Where a Kentucky category is absent, CMS certifies nothing under it. A cell reading not yet loaded is a dataset still to be pulled, never a guess at the number. Directional
Where certified providers sit inside Kentucky
| County | Certified providers |
|---|---|
| Jefferson | 27 |
| Fayette | 9 |
| Hardin | 4 |
| Warren | 4 |
| Boone | 4 |
| Boyle | 3 |
| Christian | 3 |
| Madison | 3 |
| McCracken | 3 |
| Pulaski | 2 |
| Taylor | 2 |
| Boyd | 2 |
| Barren | 2 |
| Kenton | 2 |
| Franklin | 2 |
| Shelby | 2 |
| Pike | 2 |
| Mason | 2 |
| Henderson | 2 |
| Daviess | 2 |
| Nelson | 2 |
| Oldham | 2 |
| Campbell | 2 |
| Hopkins | 2 |
| Bullitt | 2 |
| Floyd | 1 |
| Whitley | 1 |
| Rowan | 1 |
| Perry | 1 |
| Lyon | 1 |
| Calloway | 1 |
| Graves | 1 |
| Montgomery | 1 |
| Johnson | 1 |
| Harlan | 1 |
| Letcher | 1 |
| Breathitt | 1 |
| Grayson | 1 |
| Carter | 1 |
| Scott | 1 |
| Jessamine | 1 |
| Grant | 1 |
| Marion | 1 |
| Clark | 1 |
| Bourbon | 1 |
Jefferson leads Kentucky with 27 certified providers, ahead of Fayette at 9. A partner already lending into Jefferson has comparables to work from; outside the leading counties a practice is priced on its own history. Verified
The size of the Kentucky practice base
| Field | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Physician and specialty offices | 2,681 |
| Dental offices | 1,404 |
| Residential care and treatment | 937 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 787 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 617 |
| Home care, non-medical | 565 |
| Medical staffing | 529 |
| Veterinary practices | 479 |
| Chiropractic offices | 410 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 318 |
| Home health and hospice | 284 |
| Med spa and personal care | 225 |
| Optometry offices | 207 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 116 |
| Dialysis facilities | 82 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 13 |
Across the tracked fields Kentucky holds 9,654 establishments, the deepest being physician and specialty offices. Set beside 9,654 establishments, 64 approvals is a thin slice of how capital actually moves here. Verified
The county spread of Kentucky establishments
| County | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Jefferson | 2,380 |
| Fayette | 1,183 |
| Warren | 364 |
| Kenton | 333 |
| Hardin | 332 |
| Daviess | 330 |
| Boone | 304 |
| Madison | 242 |
| McCracken | 238 |
| Pulaski | 224 |
| Franklin | 145 |
| Campbell | 141 |
| Oldham | 139 |
| Laurel | 134 |
| Pike | 134 |
| Boyd | 126 |
| Boyle | 115 |
| Henderson | 114 |
| Clark | 113 |
| Scott | 109 |
| Christian | 108 |
| Bullitt | 105 |
| Jessamine | 105 |
| Floyd | 104 |
| Shelby | 103 |
| Nelson | 100 |
| Perry | 95 |
| Hopkins | 92 |
| Whitley | 81 |
| Calloway | 77 |
| Barren | 69 |
| Rowan | 67 |
| Montgomery | 62 |
| Woodford | 54 |
| Marshall | 53 |
| Bell | 52 |
| Taylor | 49 |
| Graves | 46 |
| Bourbon | 45 |
| Mason | 45 |
| Greenup | 42 |
| Knox | 42 |
| Muhlenberg | 40 |
| Grayson | 37 |
| Letcher | 35 |
2,380 establishments sit in Jefferson, more than any other Kentucky county on file. A dense county gives a buyer choice and a lender comparables; a sparse one gives neither, and the timeline stretches. Verified
Kentucky wages by clinical occupation
| Occupation | Employed | Mean annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Registered nurses | 50,300 | $81,040 |
| Nursing assistants | 23,410 | $38,370 |
| Licensed practical and vocational nurses | 8,570 | $60,460 |
| Dental assistants | 4,530 | $47,730 |
| Physical therapists | 3,390 | $100,710 |
| Dental hygienists | 2,070 | $78,830 |
| Veterinary technologists and technicians | 1,670 | $39,590 |
| Veterinarians | 1,190 | $104,100 |
| Dentists, general | 790 | $134,160 |
50,300 people work as registered nurses in Kentucky, at a mean of $81,040. Wage level sets the working capital cushion a lender expects to see behind a hiring plan. Verified
Which Kentucky counties hold shortage designations
| County | Designations | Highest HPSA score |
|---|---|---|
| Jefferson | 450 | 25 |
| Fayette | 122 | 25 |
| Whitley | 66 | 23 |
| Perry | 57 | 23 |
| Bullitt | 46 | 18 |
| Pike | 45 | 21 |
| Harlan | 42 | 23 |
| Campbell | 42 | 25 |
| Knox | 38 | 21 |
| Clay | 37 | 21 |
| Laurel | 36 | 19 |
| Madison | 36 | 25 |
| Kenton | 36 | 19 |
| Warren | 35 | 25 |
| Bell | 32 | 21 |
| Powell | 31 | 19 |
| Hardin | 31 | 17 |
| Lee | 29 | 23 |
| McCreary | 29 | 23 |
| Leslie | 29 | 21 |
| Christian | 28 | 18 |
| Floyd | 27 | 25 |
| Clark | 27 | 19 |
| Boyd | 26 | 21 |
| Estill | 25 | 21 |
| Todd | 25 | 19 |
| Hart | 23 | 19 |
| Lincoln | 23 | 20 |
| Livingston | 23 | 18 |
| Elliott | 22 | 21 |
| Nelson | 22 | 16 |
| McCracken | 22 | 18 |
| Garrard | 21 | 18 |
| Wolfe | 20 | 21 |
| Webster | 20 | 23 |
| Taylor | 20 | 18 |
| Wayne | 19 | 23 |
| Menifee | 19 | 19 |
| Breathitt | 19 | 21 |
| Morgan | 19 | 21 |
| Letcher | 19 | 25 |
| Montgomery | 18 | 21 |
| Knott | 18 | 20 |
| Nicholas | 17 | 19 |
| Pulaski | 17 | 19 |
Counted across primary care, mental health, dental, Kentucky holds 2,407 designations. Designation changes recruitment before it changes pricing: repayment support reaches a clinician hired there, and a stalled vacancy becomes fillable. Verified
What each field's Kentucky record asks of a borrower
- Dental offices: $1.1 million on average, 12 approvals, $13.1 million in total. Match $1.1 million and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the Kentucky diligence list lengthens.
- Home care, non-medical: $2.5 million average across 4 Kentucky approvals worth $10.0 million, so a request in that range reads as routine rather than exceptional.
- Physician and specialty offices: 13 approvals, $6.8 million, $526,538 average. A Kentucky request near $526,538 sits inside the band 13 approvals already established.
- Pharmacies: 7 closings, $5.6 million approved, $806,429 typical. That average is the reference point a Kentucky credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Med spa and personal care: $3.8 million across 5 approvals, averaging $755,180. Above $755,180 the file needs collateral or trading history that most of those 5 Kentucky borrowers did not have to show.
- Residential care and treatment: $2.0 million over 3 approvals in Kentucky, $666,667 each, which sets what a comparable request can be documented against.
- Other outpatient care centers: 2 closings, $1.8 million approved, $909,900 typical. That average is the reference point a Kentucky credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Veterinary practices: 3 Kentucky approvals totaling $1.8 million, $606,333 each. With only 3 Kentucky approvals behind $1.8 million, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
- Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: $1.4 million across 2 approvals, averaging $725,000. Above $725,000 the file needs collateral or trading history that most of those 2 Kentucky borrowers did not have to show.
The capital events behind the Kentucky numbers
- The Kentucky record leans toward dental offices, which took $13.1 million across 12 approvals. An average that size is an acquisition or a build, not a working-capital top-up, so the file that gets written in Kentucky most often starts with a purchase agreement or a construction budget rather than a bank statement pull.
- Home care, non-medical account for 4 approvals and $10.0 million in Kentucky, ahead of physician and specialty offices. Fields with regular volume have living comparables in the state, and that is what keeps an offer from being priced defensively.
- There are 1,014 medical equipment suppliers certified in Kentucky. Buying one of them is a different transaction from applying for a new certification, and only the first can be underwritten on existing collections.
- Of the Kentucky approvals, 1 came through the 504 debenture structure. An owner planning the same move in Kentucky can point at closed local paper rather than a hypothetical.
Programs referred in Kentucky
Official Kentucky programs and regulators
- Kentucky State Loan Repayment Program (KSLRP), the state loan repayment route for clinicians recruited into shortage areas
- Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure, licensure and ownership questions for physicians
- Kentucky Board of Dentistry, licensure and ownership questions for dentists
Micro-markets in Kentucky
| Town | Population | Providers on file |
|---|---|---|
| Somerset | 12,389 | 576 |
| Berea | 16,436 | 173 |
| Richmond | 39,581 | 615 |
| Florence | 33,763 | 559 |
| Campbellsville | 11,820 | 201 |
| Murray | 18,567 | 232 |
| Madisonville | 19,502 | 262 |
| Danville | 17,562 | 293 |
| Frankfort | 28,610 | 303 |
| Hopkinsville | 30,800 | 357 |
| Glasgow | 15,388 | 243 |
| Erlanger | 20,172 | 93 |
Also covered in Kentucky: Elizabethtown, Paducah, Georgetown, Versailles, Ashland, La Grange, Bowling Green, Henderson, Owensboro, Bardstown, Radcliff, Winchester, Shelbyville, Franklin, Paris, Fort Thomas, Newport, Covington, Nicholasville, Lawrenceburg, Alexandria, Shepherdsville, Independence, Mount Washington, Jeffersontown, Shively
Where to read next
- All states covered
- Every financing program
- Massachusetts healthcare practice financing, the nearest comparable record to this one
- Missouri healthcare practice financing, for a second reading of the same datasets
- New Hampshire healthcare practice financing, where the same fields price differently
- Dialysis and infusion centers, and the revenue mix a funder checks first
- Clinical research sites, with the payer profile behind the numbers
- Dermatology, and the revenue mix a funder checks first
- Physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and where the collateral usually comes from
- Hair restoration, read on the terms that field is underwritten on
- Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry, and where the collateral usually comes from
Questions Kentucky owners ask
01Where does a Kentucky funding request go after it is sent?
A Kentucky request is filtered by state rules, matched to product class and practice type, and introduced to our funding partners. Each writes its own terms and its own disclosure, and the practice pays nothing for the introduction.
02Is SBA lending common among Kentucky practices?
The published 7(a) and 504 file records 64 approvals to Kentucky healthcare borrowers worth $49.1 million in FY2025, an average of $767,284. Dental offices took the largest share at 12 approvals. SBA-backed lending is one channel among several, so the total understates how much capital moved.
03How does the corporate practice doctrine work in Kentucky?
Kentucky Revised Statutes Section 311.560 prohibits the practice of medicine or osteopathy without a license, which has been interpreted by the Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure to restrict corporate practice of medici. Kentucky permits nonprofit entities registered as charitable healthcare providers to employ physicians, and management services organizations may support other structures for non-clinical functions. Documents for both entities are read side by side, so the Kentucky professional entity papers and the management agreement should be ready together. Only healthcare counsel in Kentucky can confirm a structure works.
04Is certificate of need approval needed before financing a Kentucky build?
Kentucky operates a certificate of need program administered by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, covering health facilities, health services, and major medical equipment. In Kentucky this is a scheduling problem more than a credit problem: approval first, construction money second, and carrying costs in between.
05How large is the certified provider base in Kentucky?
CMS certification files list 1,282 certified providers in Kentucky across 5 tracked categories, led by medical equipment suppliers at 1,014, vintage 2026-09-06. Because certification gates billing, the number tracks the Kentucky operators a funder can underwrite on existing collections.
Sources
- 1SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals, FY2025
- 2CMS provider certification files
- 3NPPES provider registry
- 4County Business Patterns 2022
- 5BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, OEWS 2025
- 6HRSA health professional shortage area file
- 7Kentucky corporate practice rules
- 8Kentucky certificate of need
- 9Kentucky State Loan Repayment Program (KSLRP)
- 10Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure
- 11Kentucky Board of Dentistry
Describe the Kentucky file
Describe the transaction in Kentucky, and the inquiry is matched and passed on from there