Skip to content

Kentucky micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Somerset, Kentucky

Direct answer

12,389 residents, 576 enumerated clinicians, 464.9 per 10,000, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Somerset market a funder prices. Pulaski County adds 0 healthcare approvals worth $0 and 66 miles of distance to Lexington-Fayette, KY.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Kentucky, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Kentucky page.

  • Population: 12,389 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 576 across 29 fields2
  • Median household income: $32,9103
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 172 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Lexington-Fayette, KY, 66 miles1

Who is enumerated in Somerset

464.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 576 enumerations across 29 fields works out to in a town of 12,389

Providers registered in Somerset
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy172138.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups5141.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine5040.4NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy4536.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry3225.8NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices3024.2NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers2822.6NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology2419.4NPPES [2]
Dental specialties2318.6NPPES [2]
Chiropractic2217.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy1814.5NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care1310.5NPPES [2]
Home health97.3NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential97.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry86.5NPPES [2]
Dermatology64.8NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics64.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care43.2NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs43.2NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs32.4NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers32.4NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics32.4NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing32.4NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional21.6NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance21.6NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics21.6NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers21.6NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.8NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.8NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers21CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 172 of the 576 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What lenders have already approved in Pulaski County

0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Pulaski County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved0Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Dollars behind them$0Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Typical approval sizeNo approvals recordedThe dollar column over the approval column [5]
Credit offices operating locally51Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

A file from here opens on 464.9 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. Pulaski County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $32,910 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Somerset households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Weighted by how often each of the 29 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Kentucky rules and the partner decide availability.

Underwriting by field in Somerset

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine

What each Somerset field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (172)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (51)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Primary care and family medicine (50)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Column one counts Somerset clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Somerset file differently.

How Somerset prices against its neighbors

Comparables travel. These are the Kentucky towns whose density, at 464.9 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Provider density across nearby Kentucky towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Somerset (current)12,389576464.9
Berea16,436173105.339
Danville17,562293166.839
Campbellsville11,820201170.145
Richmond39,581615155.447
Nicholasville33,45830791.856
Lawrenceburg12,1896150.067

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Somerset

Lexington-Fayette, KY lies 66 miles from Somerset, far enough that a used chair, chairside unit, or imaging system has no nearby resale market, which is where the collateral discount comes from. At $32,910 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Somerset is the Pulaski County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Nearby Kentucky towns

What owners in Somerset ask

01

How many providers practice in Somerset, and in what?

576 enumerations sit at Somerset addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 464.9 for every 10,000 residents. 30 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 51. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 576 here cover fewer than 576 practices.

02

Does being 66 miles out change the underwriting?

Distance does the work here. 66 miles out, Pulaski County supplies the rent and resale comparables, which usually means a slower appraisal and a harder haircut on anything a funder would have to move to sell.

03

What does Pulaski County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Pulaski County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 12,389 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

04

Why does Pulaski County show so little SBA activity?

Pulaski County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 51 lending establishments operate locally.

05

How does the hospital in Somerset affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 6 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 464.9 per 10,000 market.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Somerset?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 172 of them, ahead of specialty physician groups at 51, across 29 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Kentucky. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

KentuckyChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900