Kentucky micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Richmond, Kentucky
Direct answer
Madison County carries 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $240,000, and inside Richmond the census shows 615 enumerated clinicians against 39,581 residents, 155.4 per 10,000, 49 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Lexington-Fayette, KY lies 23 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Kentucky, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Kentucky page.
- Population: 39,581 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 615 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $48,2233
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 302 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Lexington-Fayette, KY, 23 miles1
Richmond clinicians, by field
615 providers across 27 fields, 155.4 per 10,000 residents, counted at Richmond addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 302 | 76.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 43 | 10.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 34 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 29 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 23 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 22 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 22 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 21 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 16 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 15 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 12 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 12 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 9 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 8 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 7 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 13 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Richmond practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 49 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Madison County credit files already show
With 2 healthcare approvals recorded, Madison County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 2 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $240,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $120,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 60 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Richmond the way a credit committee does
Density of 155.4 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $48,223 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Richmond households actually spend.
Programs the Richmond mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 27 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Kentucky rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Richmond
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Richmond that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (302) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (43) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (34) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Counts in the first column are Richmond providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Richmond, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Richmond prices against its neighbors
155.4 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Richmond
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond (current) | 39,581 | 615 | 155.4 | |
| Berea | 16,436 | 173 | 105.3 | 10 |
| Nicholasville | 33,458 | 307 | 91.8 | 18 |
| Winchester | 19,413 | 275 | 141.7 | 20 |
| Danville | 17,562 | 293 | 166.8 | 27 |
| Versailles | 10,656 | 133 | 124.8 | 32 |
| Paris | 10,185 | 122 | 119.8 | 33 |
What the geography does to a Richmond projection
Lexington-Fayette, KY lies 23 miles from Richmond, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Lexington-Fayette, KY rents while 39,581 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $48,223 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Richmond is the Madison County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Kentucky towns
- Berea 16,436 residents
- Nicholasville 33,458 residents
- Winchester 19,413 residents
- Danville 17,562 residents
- Versailles 10,656 residents
- Paris 10,185 residents
Questions from Richmond
01How many providers practice in Richmond, and in what?
Across 27 fields, Richmond carries 615 enumerated clinicians, 155.4 per 10,000 of the 39,581 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 302 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 43. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Madison County show so little SBA activity?
Only 2 healthcare approvals appear for Madison County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Madison County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 60 credit intermediation establishments.
03Is Richmond underwritten as part of Lexington-Fayette, KY?
Partly. Lexington-Fayette, KY is 23 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 39,581 residents around Richmond. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does Madison County's shortage designation change?
Madison County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Richmond can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05How does the hospital in Richmond affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 4 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Richmond projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06What does a $48,223 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Richmond runs $48,223. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.