Kentucky micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Versailles, Kentucky
Direct answer
133 healthcare providers hold a Versailles practice address, 124.8 per 10,000 of its 10,656 residents, 35 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Woodford County recorded 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $150,000, and Lexington-Fayette, KY sits 15 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Kentucky, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Kentucky page.
- Population: 10,656 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 133 across 19 fields2
- Median household income: $58,8343
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 47 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Lexington-Fayette, KY, 15 miles1
- Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4
Fields practicing inside Versailles
Counted at the town's own addresses: 133 providers, 19 fields, 124.8 clinicians per 10,000 of the 10,656 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 47 | 44.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 19 | 17.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 11 | 10.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 10 | 9.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 7 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 6 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 47 of the 133 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Woodford County credit files already show
1 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 1 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $150,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $150,000 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 13 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Density of 124.8 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Woodford County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $58,834 in Versailles is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 19 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Kentucky.
The first pages of a Versailles file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, optometry and ophthalmology
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (47) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (19) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (11) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
The first column is Versailles's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Versailles or anywhere else.
How Versailles prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Versailles has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Versailles (current) | 10,656 | 133 | 124.8 | |
| Lawrenceburg | 12,189 | 61 | 50.0 | 10 |
| Frankfort | 28,610 | 303 | 105.9 | 13 |
| Nicholasville | 33,458 | 307 | 91.8 | 14 |
| Georgetown | 40,518 | 346 | 85.4 | 18 |
| Paris | 10,185 | 122 | 119.8 | 27 |
| Danville | 17,562 | 293 | 166.8 | 28 |
How Versailles sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Lexington-Fayette, KY is 15 miles. Appraisers borrow Lexington-Fayette, KY rents, and the 10,656 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $58,834, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 10,656 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Versailles is the Woodford County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Kentucky towns
- Lawrenceburg 12,189 residents
- Frankfort 28,610 residents
- Nicholasville 33,458 residents
- Georgetown 40,518 residents
- Paris 10,185 residents
- Danville 17,562 residents
What owners in Versailles ask
01How many providers practice in Versailles, and in what?
133 enumerations sit at Versailles addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 124.8 for every 10,000 residents. 35 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 19. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 133 here cover fewer than 133 practices.
02Why does Woodford County show so little SBA activity?
Woodford County shows 1 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 13 lending establishments operate locally.
03How does the hospital in Versailles affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 124.8 per 10,000 market.
04What does Woodford County's shortage designation change?
Woodford County holds a HRSA designation covering mental health. A pro forma for Versailles can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05Is Versailles underwritten as part of Lexington-Fayette, KY?
Partly. Lexington-Fayette, KY is 15 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 10,656 residents around Versailles. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06What does a $58,834 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Versailles runs $58,834. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.