Kentucky micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Madisonville, Kentucky
Direct answer
A Madisonville file is read against 262 local clinicians, 134.3 for every 10,000 of its 19,502 residents, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Hopkins County, 36 miles from Owensboro, KY.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Kentucky, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Kentucky page.
- Population: 19,502 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 262 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $56,9023
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 62 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Owensboro, KY, 36 miles1
Madisonville clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 262 enumerated clinicians inside Madisonville, spread over 25 fields at 134.3 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 62 | 31.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 60 | 30.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 16 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 15 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 14 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 12 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 12 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 11 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 8 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Madisonville practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 24 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Hopkins County
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 35 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Madisonville the way a credit committee does
134.3 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 0 approvals on record in Hopkins County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $56,902 in Madisonville is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Madisonville mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Madisonville does not appear. Availability is still a Kentucky question.
Underwriting by field in Madisonville
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Madisonville, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (62) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (60) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (16) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
NPPES supplies the Madisonville counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Madisonville file is bound by them.
Madisonville against nearby Kentucky markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 134.3 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madisonville (current) | 19,502 | 262 | 134.3 | |
| Henderson | 27,750 | 297 | 107.0 | 35 |
| Hopkinsville | 30,800 | 357 | 115.9 | 35 |
| Owensboro | 60,675 | 910 | 150.0 | 36 |
| Bowling Green | 79,076 | 1,114 | 140.9 | 64 |
| Paducah | 26,712 | 900 | 336.9 | 65 |
| Franklin | 10,524 | 90 | 85.5 | 67 |
What the geography does to a Madisonville projection
Owensboro, KY lies 36 miles from Madisonville, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Median household income runs $56,902, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Madisonville is the Hopkins County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Kentucky markets
- Henderson 27,750 residents
- Hopkinsville 30,800 residents
- Owensboro 60,675 residents
- Bowling Green 79,076 residents
- Paducah 26,712 residents
- Franklin 10,524 residents
What owners in Madisonville ask
01How many providers practice in Madisonville, and in what?
Across 25 fields, Madisonville carries 262 enumerated clinicians, 134.3 per 10,000 of the 19,502 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 62 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 60. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Hopkins County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Hopkins County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Hopkins County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Hopkins County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Hopkins County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 35 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Madisonville affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 4 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Madisonville projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Which fields carry the volume in Madisonville?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 62 providers and primary care and family medicine at 60 lead the 25 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06What does a $56,902 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Madisonville runs $56,902. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.