Kentucky micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Bowling Green, Kentucky
Direct answer
A Bowling Green file is read against 1,114 local clinicians, 140.9 for every 10,000 of its 79,076 residents, 34 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,673,000 already recorded in Warren County, 0 miles from Bowling Green, KY.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Kentucky, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Kentucky page.
- Population: 79,076 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,114 across 34 fields2
- Median household income: $48,4193
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 376 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 9 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Bowling Green, KY, 0 miles1
The provider census in Bowling Green
140.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 1,114 enumerations across 34 fields works out to in a town of 79,076
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 376 | 47.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 112 | 14.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 88 | 11.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 66 | 8.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 53 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 53 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 50 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 46 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 45 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 37 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 29 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 20 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 16 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 15 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 12 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 11 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 10 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 9 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 8 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 8 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 7 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 34 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 376 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Bowling Green
3 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 3 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $1,673,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $557,667 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 94 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 140.9 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 3 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $48,419 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Bowling Green households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 34 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Kentucky rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Bowling Green file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Bowling Green that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, specialty physician groups.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (376) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (112) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Specialty physician groups (88) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Column one counts Bowling Green clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Bowling Green file differently.
How Bowling Green prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 140.9 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowling Green (current) | 79,076 | 1,114 | 140.9 | |
| Franklin | 10,524 | 90 | 85.5 | 19 |
| Glasgow | 15,388 | 243 | 157.9 | 28 |
| Hopkinsville | 30,800 | 357 | 115.9 | 58 |
| Elizabethtown | 34,565 | 700 | 202.5 | 59 |
| Madisonville | 19,502 | 262 | 134.3 | 64 |
| Radcliff | 22,706 | 119 | 52.4 | 64 |
What the geography does to a Bowling Green projection
0 miles separate Bowling Green from Bowling Green, KY. Lease pricing follows Bowling Green, KY, while revenue stays capped by the 79,076 residents here. At $48,419 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Bowling Green. Bowling Green is the Warren County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Kentucky
- Franklin 10,524 residents
- Glasgow 15,388 residents
- Hopkinsville 30,800 residents
- Elizabethtown 34,565 residents
- Madisonville 19,502 residents
- Radcliff 22,706 residents
Questions from Bowling Green
01How many providers practice in Bowling Green, and in what?
Across 34 fields, Bowling Green carries 1,114 enumerated clinicians, 140.9 per 10,000 of the 79,076 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 376 of the total, then behavioral and mental health group practices at 112. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Warren County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Warren County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Bowling Green and evidences a staffing ramp in a 79,076 resident market.
03Why does Warren County show so little SBA activity?
Warren County shows 3 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 94 lending establishments operate locally.
04Which fields carry the volume in Bowling Green?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 376 of them, ahead of behavioral and mental health group practices at 112, across 34 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05Is Bowling Green underwritten as part of Bowling Green, KY?
Comparables and demand split at 0 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Bowling Green, KY; the revenue line has to hold up against 79,076 local residents.
06How does the hospital in Bowling Green affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 9 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 140.9 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.