Kentucky micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Elizabethtown, Kentucky
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Elizabethtown runs 202.5 providers per 10,000 residents, 700 clinicians against 34,565 people, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Hardin County lenders have approved 3 healthcare files worth $2,090,000 and the nearest metro is 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Kentucky, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Kentucky page.
- Population: 34,565 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 700 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $56,2503
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 157 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Elizabethtown, KY, 0 miles1
Elizabethtown clinicians, by field
202.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 700 enumerations across 32 fields works out to in a town of 34,565
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 157 | 45.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 144 | 41.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 48 | 13.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 45 | 13.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 39 | 11.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 33 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 31 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 26 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 24 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 23 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 18 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 17 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 14 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 14 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 6 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 6 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 6 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 26 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 157 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Hardin County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
With 3 healthcare approvals recorded, Hardin County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 3 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $2,090,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $696,667 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 71 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 202.5 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Hardin County has 3 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $56,250 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Elizabethtown households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Elizabethtown's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 22 percent. What a partner can actually place in Kentucky is a separate question.
The first pages of a Elizabethtown file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Elizabethtown, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (157) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (144) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (48) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Column one counts Elizabethtown clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Elizabethtown file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Kentucky towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 202.5 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabethtown (current) | 34,565 | 700 | 202.5 | |
| Radcliff | 22,706 | 119 | 52.4 | 9 |
| Shepherdsville | 14,837 | 146 | 98.4 | 21 |
| Bardstown | 14,104 | 251 | 178.0 | 24 |
| Mount Washington | 18,863 | 29 | 15.4 | 29 |
| Shively | 15,850 | 8 | 5.0 | 34 |
| Campbellsville | 11,820 | 201 | 170.1 | 38 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Elizabethtown
Elizabethtown, KY lies 0 miles from Elizabethtown, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Elizabethtown, KY rents while 34,565 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $56,250 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Elizabethtown. Elizabethtown is the Hardin County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Kentucky towns
- Radcliff 22,706 residents
- Shepherdsville 14,837 residents
- Bardstown 14,104 residents
- Mount Washington 18,863 residents
- Shively 15,850 residents
- Campbellsville 11,820 residents
Elizabethtown owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Elizabethtown, and in what?
NPPES lists 700 providers at a Elizabethtown practice address, 202.5 per 10,000 residents across 32 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 157 of them, 22 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 144. Read that as clinicians: 700 enumerations, not 700 owners.
02What does Hardin County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Hardin County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Elizabethtown and evidences a staffing ramp in a 34,565 resident market.
03Why does Hardin County show so little SBA activity?
Only 3 healthcare approvals appear for Hardin County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Hardin County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 71 credit intermediation establishments.
04Which fields carry the volume in Elizabethtown?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 157 providers and behavioral and mental health group practices at 144 lead the 32 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
05Is Elizabethtown underwritten as part of Elizabethtown, KY?
Comparables and demand split at 0 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Elizabethtown, KY; the revenue line has to hold up against 34,565 local residents.
06How does the hospital in Elizabethtown affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 5 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Elizabethtown projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.