Skip to content

Kentucky micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Radcliff, Kentucky

Direct answer

A Radcliff file is read against 119 local clinicians, 52.4 for every 10,000 of its 22,706 residents, 17 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,090,000 already recorded in Hardin County, 9 miles from Elizabethtown, KY.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Kentucky, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Kentucky page.

  • Population: 22,706 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 119 across 20 fields2
  • Median household income: $60,9763
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 20 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Elizabethtown, KY, 9 miles1

Radcliff clinicians, by field

The NPPES file puts 119 enumerated clinicians inside Radcliff, spread over 20 fields at 52.4 per 10,000 residents

Radcliff field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy208.8NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices177.5NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine156.6NPPES [2]
General dentistry114.8NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy94.0NPPES [2]
Chiropractic83.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups73.1NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers52.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy41.8NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology41.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care31.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry31.3NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers31.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care31.3NPPES [2]
Urgent care20.9NPPES [2]
Home health10.4NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.4NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.4NPPES [2]
IV hydration and infusion10.4NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]

Several of the 20 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What lenders have already approved in Hardin County

The county file holds 3 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Hardin County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals3One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Approved dollars$2,090,000Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Average approval$696,667A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lending establishments in the county71Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

The consequence of these numbers

Density of 52.4 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Hardin County has 3 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $60,976 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

Weighted by how often each of the 20 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Kentucky rules and the partner decide availability.

The first pages of a Radcliff file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Radcliff that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine.

Underwriting focus by field in Radcliff
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (20)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Behavioral and mental health group practices (17)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag
Primary care and family medicine (15)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

NPPES supplies the Radcliff counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Radcliff file is bound by them.

Density beside the neighboring Kentucky towns

52.4 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Radcliff

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Radcliff (current)22,70611952.4
Elizabethtown34,565700202.59
Shepherdsville14,83714698.417
Bardstown14,104251178.026
Mount Washington18,8632915.426
Shively15,85085.027
Jeffersontown29,388279.233

How Radcliff sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Elizabethtown, KY is 9 miles. Appraisers borrow Elizabethtown, KY rents, and the 22,706 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $60,976 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The Medicare-certified hospital in Radcliff sets the local wage floor before you hire against it.

More of Kentucky

Questions from Radcliff

01

How many providers practice in Radcliff, and in what?

119 enumerations sit at Radcliff addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 52.4 for every 10,000 residents. 17 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and behavioral and mental health group practices follows with 17. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 119 here cover fewer than 119 practices.

02

Why does Hardin County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 3 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Hardin County. That tracks how few Hardin County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 71 credit intermediation establishments operate in Hardin County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

03

What does Hardin County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Hardin County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

04

How does the hospital in Radcliff affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 2 Medicare-certified providers hold Radcliff addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 52.4 per 10,000 market.

05

What does a $60,976 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Radcliff runs $60,976. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Radcliff?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 20 of them, ahead of behavioral and mental health group practices at 17, across 20 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Kentucky. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

KentuckyChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900