Skip to content

Kentucky micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Jeffersontown, Kentucky

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Jeffersontown runs 9.2 providers per 10,000 residents, 27 clinicians against 29,388 people, 19 percent of them in dme and hme suppliers, while Jefferson County lenders have approved 1 healthcare files worth $591,100 and the nearest metro is 5 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Kentucky, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Kentucky page.

  • Population: 29,388 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 27 across 13 fields2
  • Median household income: $78,1853
  • Largest provider field: DME and HME suppliers: 5 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN, 5 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 1 approvals totaling $591,1004

Who is enumerated in Jeffersontown

9.2 providers per 10,000 residents is what 27 enumerations across 13 fields works out to in a town of 29,388

Enumerated clinicians at Jeffersontown addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
DME and HME suppliers51.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic51.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy41.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology20.7NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care20.7NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy20.7NPPES [2]
Home health10.3NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry10.3NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.3NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [5]

Several of the 5 dme and hme suppliers enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

The lending record behind Jeffersontown

The county file holds 1 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Jefferson County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved1Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4]
Dollars behind them$591,100Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4]
Typical approval size$591,100The dollar column over the approval column [4]
Credit offices operating locally515Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

At 9.2 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A short county record of 1 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $78,185 in Jeffersontown is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

Weighted by how often each of the 13 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Kentucky rules and the partner decide availability.

Underwriting by field in Jeffersontown

dme and hme suppliers, chiropractic, independent pharmacy account for most of what is enumerated in Jeffersontown, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Jeffersontown
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
DME and HME suppliers (5)Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation qualityInventory and rental fleet
Chiropractic (5)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Independent pharmacy (4)Script count and file retention, Gross margin after direct and indirect remuneration, Wholesaler terms against reimbursement timingAcquisition of the business or the prescription files

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Jeffersontown against nearby Kentucky markets

Comparables travel. These are the Kentucky towns whose density, at 9.2 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Provider density across nearby Kentucky towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Jeffersontown (current)29,388279.2
Mount Washington18,8632915.411
Shively15,85085.013
La Grange10,541194184.017
Shepherdsville14,83714698.417
Shelbyville18,048409226.618
Bardstown14,104251178.027

What the geography does to a Jeffersontown projection

Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN lies 5 miles from Jeffersontown, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN rents while 29,388 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $78,185 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Nearby Kentucky towns

Questions from Jeffersontown

01

How many providers practice in Jeffersontown, and in what?

Across 13 fields, Jeffersontown carries 27 enumerated clinicians, 9.2 per 10,000 of the 29,388 people living here. The concentration is in dme and hme suppliers, 5 of the total, then chiropractic at 5. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Why does Jefferson County show so little SBA activity?

Jefferson County shows 1 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 515 lending establishments operate locally.

03

What does Jefferson County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Jefferson County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Jeffersontown and evidences a staffing ramp in a 29,388 resident market.

04

Is there local lending capacity in Jefferson County?

County Business Patterns records 515 credit intermediation establishments in Jefferson County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Jeffersontown rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

05

Is Jeffersontown underwritten as part of Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN?

Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN sits 5 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN; the 29,388 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Jeffersontown?

Volume concentrates in dme and hme suppliers, 5 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 5, across 13 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Kentucky. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

KentuckyChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900