Kentucky micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Shelbyville, Kentucky
Direct answer
Shelby County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Shelbyville the census shows 409 enumerated clinicians against 18,048 residents, 226.6 per 10,000, 60 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN lies 23 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Kentucky, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Kentucky page.
- Population: 18,048 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 409 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $73,7333
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 244 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN, 23 miles1
Who is enumerated in Shelbyville
226.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 409 enumerations across 23 fields works out to in a town of 18,048
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 244 | 135.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 27 | 15.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 19 | 10.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 18 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 18 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 14 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 11 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 9 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 6 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Shelbyville practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 60 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Shelbyville
0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 27 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Shelbyville the way a credit committee does
At 226.6 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $73,733 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Shelbyville households actually spend.
Programs the Shelbyville mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 23 fields that actually practice in Shelbyville, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Kentucky and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Shelbyville
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, aba and autism therapy
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (244) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (27) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| ABA and autism therapy (19) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Shelbyville prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Kentucky towns whose density, at 226.6 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelbyville (current) | 18,048 | 409 | 226.6 | |
| La Grange | 10,541 | 194 | 184.0 | 15 |
| Jeffersontown | 29,388 | 27 | 9.2 | 18 |
| Frankfort | 28,610 | 303 | 105.9 | 20 |
| Lawrenceburg | 12,189 | 61 | 50.0 | 21 |
| Mount Washington | 18,863 | 29 | 15.4 | 21 |
| Bardstown | 14,104 | 251 | 178.0 | 29 |
How Shelbyville sits against the nearest metro
23 miles separate Shelbyville from Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN. Lease pricing follows Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN, while revenue stays capped by the 18,048 residents here. Households here carry $73,733 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Shelbyville is the Shelby County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Kentucky markets
- La Grange 10,541 residents
- Jeffersontown 29,388 residents
- Frankfort 28,610 residents
- Lawrenceburg 12,189 residents
- Mount Washington 18,863 residents
- Bardstown 14,104 residents
Shelbyville owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Shelbyville, and in what?
409 enumerations sit at Shelbyville addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 226.6 for every 10,000 residents. 60 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 27. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 409 here cover fewer than 409 practices.
02Why does Shelby County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Shelby County. That tracks how few Shelby County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 27 credit intermediation establishments operate in Shelby County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03How does the hospital in Shelbyville affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 2 Medicare-certified providers hold Shelbyville addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 226.6 per 10,000 market.
04What does Shelby County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Shelby County for primary care, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Shelbyville and evidences a staffing ramp in a 18,048 resident market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Shelbyville?
The 23 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 244, with primary care and family medicine at 27 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06Is Shelbyville underwritten as part of Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN?
Comparables and demand split at 23 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 18,048 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.