Skip to content

Kentucky micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in La Grange, Kentucky

Direct answer

194 healthcare providers hold a La Grange practice address, 184.0 per 10,000 of its 10,541 residents, 56 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Oldham County recorded 6 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,028,300, and Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN sits 22 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Kentucky, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Kentucky page.

  • Population: 10,541 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 194 across 21 fields2
  • Median household income: $86,2223
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 108 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN, 22 miles1

The provider census in La Grange

Counted at the town's own addresses: 194 providers, 21 fields, 184.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 10,541 residents here

La Grange field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy108102.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups1615.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine1413.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices1211.4NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers65.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic65.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy65.7NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry43.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry32.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties32.8NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy32.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care21.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology21.9NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers21.9NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.9NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.9NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics10.9NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.9NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.9NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.9NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care10.9NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers8CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

A single La Grange practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 56 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Oldham County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

With 6 healthcare approvals recorded, Oldham County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved6One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Dollars behind them$5,028,300Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Typical approval size$838,050A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Credit offices operating locally24Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

At 184.0 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A short county record of 6 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $86,222 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the La Grange mix reaches for

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in La Grange does not appear. Availability is still a Kentucky question.

Underwriting by field in La Grange

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in La Grange, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in La Grange
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (108)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (16)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Primary care and family medicine (14)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

The first column is La Grange's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is La Grange or anywhere else.

Density beside the neighboring Kentucky towns

184.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices La Grange

Provider density across nearby Kentucky towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
La Grange (current)10,541194184.0
Shelbyville18,048409226.615
Jeffersontown29,388279.217
Mount Washington18,8632915.426
Shively15,85085.027
Frankfort28,610303105.931
Shepherdsville14,83714698.434

Distance, income, and the wage floor around La Grange

Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN lies 22 miles from La Grange, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN rents while 10,541 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $86,222 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in La Grange sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. La Grange is the Oldham County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

More of Kentucky

La Grange owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in La Grange, and in what?

NPPES lists 194 providers at a La Grange practice address, 184.0 per 10,000 residents across 21 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 108 of them, 56 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 16. Read that as clinicians: 194 enumerations, not 194 owners.

02

Why does Oldham County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 6 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Oldham County. That tracks how few Oldham County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 24 credit intermediation establishments operate in Oldham County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

03

Is La Grange underwritten as part of Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN?

Partly. Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN is 22 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 10,541 residents around La Grange. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

04

How does the hospital in La Grange affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 1 Medicare-certified providers hold La Grange addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 184.0 per 10,000 market.

05

What does Oldham County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, mental health, Oldham County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

06

Does being the Oldham County seat change anything?

La Grange is the Oldham County seat, so county payroll steadies the payer mix and courthouse traffic keeps the daytime population above the 10,541 residents on the census. Both show up as a flatter seasonal curve in a collections history.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Kentucky. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

KentuckyChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900