Kentucky micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Shepherdsville, Kentucky
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Shepherdsville runs 98.4 providers per 10,000 residents, 146 clinicians against 14,837 people, 36 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Bullitt County lenders have approved 1 healthcare files worth $99,100 and the nearest metro is 13 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Kentucky, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Kentucky page.
- Population: 14,837 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 146 across 20 fields2
- Median household income: $71,2503
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 53 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN, 13 miles1
Shepherdsville clinicians, by field
Counted at the town's own addresses: 146 providers, 20 fields, 98.4 clinicians per 10,000 of the 14,837 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 53 | 35.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 14 | 9.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 14 | 9.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 10 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 10 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 9 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 8 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Shepherdsville practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 36 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Bullitt County
With 1 healthcare approvals recorded, Bullitt County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 1 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $99,100 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $99,100 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 37 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
At 98.4 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 1 approvals on record in Bullitt County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $71,250 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Shepherdsville households actually spend.
Programs the Shepherdsville mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 20 fields that actually practice in Shepherdsville, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Kentucky and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Shepherdsville
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, behavioral and mental health group practices
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (53) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (14) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (14) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
Column one counts Shepherdsville clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Shepherdsville file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Kentucky towns
Comparables travel. These are the Kentucky towns whose density, at 98.4 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shepherdsville (current) | 14,837 | 146 | 98.4 | |
| Mount Washington | 18,863 | 29 | 15.4 | 9 |
| Shively | 15,850 | 8 | 5.0 | 16 |
| Jeffersontown | 29,388 | 27 | 9.2 | 17 |
| Radcliff | 22,706 | 119 | 52.4 | 17 |
| Bardstown | 14,104 | 251 | 178.0 | 18 |
| Elizabethtown | 34,565 | 700 | 202.5 | 21 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Shepherdsville
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN lies 13 miles from Shepherdsville, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN rents while 14,837 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $71,250, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. Shepherdsville is the Bullitt County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Kentucky
- Mount Washington 18,863 residents
- Shively 15,850 residents
- Jeffersontown 29,388 residents
- Radcliff 22,706 residents
- Bardstown 14,104 residents
- Elizabethtown 34,565 residents
Shepherdsville owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Shepherdsville, and in what?
NPPES lists 146 providers at a Shepherdsville practice address, 98.4 per 10,000 residents across 20 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 53 of them, 36 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 14. Read that as clinicians: 146 enumerations, not 146 owners.
02Why does Bullitt County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 1 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Bullitt County. That tracks how few Bullitt County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 37 credit intermediation establishments operate in Bullitt County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03Is Shepherdsville underwritten as part of Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN?
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN sits 13 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN; the 14,837 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does Bullitt County's shortage designation change?
Bullitt County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Shepherdsville can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05Which fields carry the volume in Shepherdsville?
The 20 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 53, with general dentistry at 14 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Shepherdsville?
1 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 14,837 resident market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.