Kentucky micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Shively, Kentucky
Direct answer
8 healthcare providers hold a Shively practice address, 5.0 per 10,000 of its 15,850 residents, 63 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Jefferson County recorded 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $591,100, and Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN sits 9 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Kentucky, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Kentucky page.
- Population: 15,850 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 8 across 3 fields2
- Median household income: $46,5223
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 5 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN, 9 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 1 approvals totaling $591,1004
What NPPES records at Shively addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 8 providers, 3 fields, 5.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 15,850 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 5 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
Several of the 5 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Jefferson County credit files already show
The county file holds 1 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 1 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $591,100 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Typical approval size | $591,100 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 515 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [5] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 5.0 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Jefferson County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $46,522 in Shively is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Medical receivables factoring
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Shively does not appear. Availability is still a Kentucky question.
What a funder reads first in Shively
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, dme and hme suppliers, sud treatment and residential
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (5) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| DME and HME suppliers (2) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
| SUD treatment and residential (1) | Census and level of care mix, In-network versus out-of-network billing history, Utilization review outcomes | Facility real estate |
NPPES supplies the Shively counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Shively file is bound by them.
Shively against nearby Kentucky markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Shively has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shively (current) | 15,850 | 8 | 5.0 | |
| Jeffersontown | 29,388 | 27 | 9.2 | 13 |
| Shepherdsville | 14,837 | 146 | 98.4 | 16 |
| Mount Washington | 18,863 | 29 | 15.4 | 18 |
| La Grange | 10,541 | 194 | 184.0 | 27 |
| Radcliff | 22,706 | 119 | 52.4 | 27 |
| Shelbyville | 18,048 | 409 | 226.6 | 31 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Shively
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN lies 9 miles from Shively, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN rents while 15,850 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $46,522 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Shively, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Nearby Kentucky towns
- Jeffersontown 29,388 residents
- Shepherdsville 14,837 residents
- Mount Washington 18,863 residents
- La Grange 10,541 residents
- Radcliff 22,706 residents
- Shelbyville 18,048 residents
Shively owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Shively, and in what?
Across 3 fields, Shively carries 8 enumerated clinicians, 5.0 per 10,000 of the 15,850 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 5 of the total, then dme and hme suppliers at 2. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Jefferson County show so little SBA activity?
Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Jefferson County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Jefferson County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 515 credit intermediation establishments.
03Is Shively underwritten as part of Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN?
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN sits 9 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN; the 15,850 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does Jefferson County's shortage designation change?
Jefferson County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Shively can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05Is there local lending capacity in Jefferson County?
County Business Patterns records 515 credit intermediation establishments in Jefferson County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Shively rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $46,522 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Shively runs $46,522. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.