Kentucky micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Owensboro, Kentucky
Direct answer
60,675 residents, 910 enumerated clinicians, 150.0 per 10,000, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Owensboro market a funder prices. Daviess County adds 1 healthcare approvals worth $2,800,000 and 0 miles of distance to Owensboro, KY.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Kentucky, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Kentucky page.
- Population: 60,675 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 910 across 33 fields2
- Median household income: $53,2953
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 295 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 9 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Owensboro, KY, 0 miles1
Who is enumerated in Owensboro
The NPPES file puts 910 enumerated clinicians inside Owensboro, spread over 33 fields at 150.0 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 295 | 48.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 89 | 14.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 82 | 13.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 67 | 11.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 44 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 43 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 41 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 36 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 29 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 26 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 22 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 19 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 18 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 15 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 15 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 11 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 8 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 8 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 29 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 295 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Daviess County
1 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 1 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $2,800,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $2,800,000 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 79 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Density of 150.0 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Daviess County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $53,295 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Owensboro households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Owensboro does not appear. Availability is still a Kentucky question.
The first pages of a Owensboro file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Owensboro that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (295) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (89) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (82) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Counts in the first column are Owensboro providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Owensboro, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Owensboro prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 150.0 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owensboro (current) | 60,675 | 910 | 150.0 | |
| Henderson | 27,750 | 297 | 107.0 | 26 |
| Madisonville | 19,502 | 262 | 134.3 | 36 |
| Radcliff | 22,706 | 119 | 52.4 | 65 |
| Bowling Green | 79,076 | 1,114 | 140.9 | 66 |
| Hopkinsville | 30,800 | 357 | 115.9 | 66 |
| Elizabethtown | 34,565 | 700 | 202.5 | 68 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Owensboro
Owensboro, KY lies 0 miles from Owensboro, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Owensboro, KY rents while 60,675 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $53,295 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Owensboro is the Daviess County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Kentucky
- Henderson 27,750 residents
- Madisonville 19,502 residents
- Radcliff 22,706 residents
- Bowling Green 79,076 residents
- Hopkinsville 30,800 residents
- Elizabethtown 34,565 residents
Questions from Owensboro
01How many providers practice in Owensboro, and in what?
Across 33 fields, Owensboro carries 910 enumerated clinicians, 150.0 per 10,000 of the 60,675 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 295 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 89. Count practices from that only with care.
02Which fields carry the volume in Owensboro?
The 33 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 295, with primary care and family medicine at 89 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
03What does Daviess County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Daviess County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 60,675 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Why does Daviess County show so little SBA activity?
Daviess County shows 1 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 79 lending establishments operate locally.
05How does the hospital in Owensboro affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 9 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 150.0 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $53,295 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Owensboro runs $53,295. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.