Kentucky micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Henderson, Kentucky
Direct answer
Henderson County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Henderson the census shows 297 enumerated clinicians against 27,750 residents, 107.0 per 10,000, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Evansville, IN lies 11 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Kentucky, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Kentucky page.
- Population: 27,750 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 297 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $47,1763
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 70 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Evansville, IN, 11 miles1
Who is enumerated in Henderson
297 providers across 28 fields, 107.0 per 10,000 residents, counted at Henderson addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 70 | 25.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 60 | 21.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 22 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 18 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 14 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 13 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 12 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 12 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 6 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 6 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 6 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 70 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Henderson County
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 33 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 107.0 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Henderson County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $47,176 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 28 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Kentucky.
Underwriting by field in Henderson
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Henderson, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (70) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (60) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (22) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Kentucky towns
107.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Henderson
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henderson (current) | 27,750 | 297 | 107.0 | |
| Owensboro | 60,675 | 910 | 150.0 | 26 |
| Madisonville | 19,502 | 262 | 134.3 | 35 |
| Hopkinsville | 30,800 | 357 | 115.9 | 69 |
| Paducah | 26,712 | 900 | 336.9 | 79 |
| Bowling Green | 79,076 | 1,114 | 140.9 | 86 |
| Radcliff | 22,706 | 119 | 52.4 | 90 |
How Henderson sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Evansville, IN is 11 miles. Appraisers borrow Evansville, IN rents, and the 27,750 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $47,176 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The Medicare-certified hospital in Henderson sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. A college in Henderson puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Henderson is the Henderson County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Kentucky markets
- Owensboro 60,675 residents
- Madisonville 19,502 residents
- Hopkinsville 30,800 residents
- Paducah 26,712 residents
- Bowling Green 79,076 residents
- Radcliff 22,706 residents
Questions from Henderson
01How many providers practice in Henderson, and in what?
NPPES lists 297 providers at a Henderson practice address, 107.0 per 10,000 residents across 28 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 70 of them, 24 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 60. Read that as clinicians: 297 enumerations, not 297 owners.
02Why does Henderson County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Henderson County. That tracks how few Henderson County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 33 credit intermediation establishments operate in Henderson County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03Is Henderson underwritten as part of Evansville, IN?
Comparables and demand split at 11 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Evansville, IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 27,750 local residents.
04What does Henderson County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Henderson County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Henderson and evidences a staffing ramp in a 27,750 resident market.
05How does the hospital in Henderson affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 5 Medicare-certified providers hold Henderson addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 107.0 per 10,000 market.
06Which fields carry the volume in Henderson?
The 28 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 70, with primary care and family medicine at 60 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.