Kentucky micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Paducah, Kentucky
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Paducah runs 336.9 providers per 10,000 residents, 900 clinicians against 26,712 people, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while McCracken County lenders have approved 3 healthcare files worth $530,000 and the nearest metro is 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Kentucky, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Kentucky page.
- Population: 26,712 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 900 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $51,2433
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 203 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 9 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Paducah, KY-IL, 0 miles1
What NPPES records at Paducah addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 900 providers, 31 fields, 336.9 clinicians per 10,000 of the 26,712 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 203 | 76.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 183 | 68.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 72 | 27.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 60 | 22.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 49 | 18.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 47 | 17.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 43 | 16.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 38 | 14.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 31 | 11.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 29 | 10.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 19 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 19 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 16 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 14 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 9 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 8 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 8 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 7 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 7 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 6 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 6 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 5 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 23 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 203 of the 900 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in McCracken County
The county file holds 3 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 3 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $530,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $176,667 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 65 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 336.9 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. With 3 approvals on record in McCracken County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $51,243 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Paducah's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 23 percent. What a partner can actually place in Kentucky is a separate question.
The first pages of a Paducah file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, specialty physician groups
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (203) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (183) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Specialty physician groups (72) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Counts in the first column are Paducah providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Paducah, not what any funder will do with your file.
Paducah against nearby Kentucky markets
336.9 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Paducah
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paducah (current) | 26,712 | 900 | 336.9 | |
| Murray | 18,567 | 232 | 125.0 | 36 |
| Madisonville | 19,502 | 262 | 134.3 | 65 |
| Hopkinsville | 30,800 | 357 | 115.9 | 66 |
| Henderson | 27,750 | 297 | 107.0 | 79 |
| Owensboro | 60,675 | 910 | 150.0 | 96 |
| Franklin | 10,524 | 90 | 85.5 | 117 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Paducah
Distance to Paducah, KY-IL is 0 miles. Appraisers borrow Paducah, KY-IL rents, and the 26,712 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $51,243, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in Paducah sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. A college in Paducah puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Paducah is the McCracken County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Kentucky towns
- Murray 18,567 residents
- Madisonville 19,502 residents
- Hopkinsville 30,800 residents
- Henderson 27,750 residents
- Owensboro 60,675 residents
- Franklin 10,524 residents
Questions from Paducah
01How many providers practice in Paducah, and in what?
NPPES lists 900 providers at a Paducah practice address, 336.9 per 10,000 residents across 31 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 203 of them, 23 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 183. Read that as clinicians: 900 enumerations, not 900 owners.
02What does McCracken County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, McCracken County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does McCracken County show so little SBA activity?
Only 3 healthcare approvals appear for McCracken County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in McCracken County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 65 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Paducah affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 9 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Paducah projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Which fields carry the volume in Paducah?
The 31 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 203, with behavioral and mental health group practices at 183 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06Is there local lending capacity in McCracken County?
County Business Patterns records 65 credit intermediation establishments in McCracken County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Paducah rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.