Kentucky micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Murray, Kentucky
Direct answer
18,567 residents, 232 enumerated clinicians, 125.0 per 10,000, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Murray market a funder prices. Calloway County adds 0 healthcare approvals worth $0 and 36 miles of distance to Paducah, KY-IL.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Kentucky, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Kentucky page.
- Population: 18,567 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 232 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $40,3483
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 59 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Paducah, KY-IL, 36 miles1
Fields practicing inside Murray
The NPPES file puts 232 enumerated clinicians inside Murray, spread over 26 fields at 125.0 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 59 | 31.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 24 | 12.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 22 | 11.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 17 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 16 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 13 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 13 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 6 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 5 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Murray practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 25 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Murray
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Calloway County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 34 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
125.0 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 0 approvals on record in Calloway County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $40,348 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Murray households actually spend.
Programs the Murray mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The 26 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Kentucky.
What a funder reads first in Murray
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, optometry and ophthalmology account for most of what is enumerated in Murray, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (59) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (24) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (22) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
Column one counts Murray clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Murray file differently.
How Murray prices against its neighbors
125.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Murray
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murray (current) | 18,567 | 232 | 125.0 | |
| Paducah | 26,712 | 900 | 336.9 | 36 |
| Hopkinsville | 30,800 | 357 | 115.9 | 49 |
| Madisonville | 19,502 | 262 | 134.3 | 68 |
| Henderson | 27,750 | 297 | 107.0 | 94 |
| Franklin | 10,524 | 90 | 85.5 | 98 |
| Owensboro | 60,675 | 910 | 150.0 | 103 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Murray
Paducah, KY-IL lies 36 miles from Murray, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Median household income runs $40,348, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A college in Murray puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Murray is the Calloway County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Kentucky markets
- Paducah 26,712 residents
- Hopkinsville 30,800 residents
- Madisonville 19,502 residents
- Henderson 27,750 residents
- Franklin 10,524 residents
- Owensboro 60,675 residents
Murray owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Murray, and in what?
Across 26 fields, Murray carries 232 enumerated clinicians, 125.0 per 10,000 of the 18,567 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 59 of the total, then chiropractic at 24. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Calloway County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Calloway County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Calloway County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Calloway County. That tracks how few Calloway County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 34 credit intermediation establishments operate in Calloway County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04Is Murray underwritten as part of Paducah, KY-IL?
Paducah, KY-IL sits 36 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Paducah, KY-IL; the 18,567 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05How does the hospital in Murray affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 3 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Murray projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06What does a $40,348 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Murray runs $40,348. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.