Kentucky micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Erlanger, Kentucky
Direct answer
93 healthcare providers hold a Erlanger practice address, 46.1 per 10,000 of its 20,172 residents, 40 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Kenton County recorded 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,867,700, and Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN sits 9 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Kentucky, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Kentucky page.
- Population: 20,172 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 93 across 22 fields2
- Median household income: $78,4203
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 37 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN, 9 miles1
- Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4
What NPPES records at Erlanger addresses
The NPPES file puts 93 enumerated clinicians inside Erlanger, spread over 22 fields at 46.1 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 37 | 18.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 8 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 6 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 6 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] |
A single Erlanger practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 40 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Kenton County credit files already show
With 4 healthcare approvals recorded, Kenton County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 4 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $5,867,700 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $1,466,925 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 93 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 46.1 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 4 approvals on record in Kenton County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $78,420 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Erlanger households actually spend.
Programs the Erlanger mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Medical receivables factoring
The order comes from Erlanger's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 40 percent. What a partner can actually place in Kentucky is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Erlanger
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, dme and hme suppliers account for most of what is enumerated in Erlanger, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (37) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (8) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| DME and HME suppliers (6) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
Counts in the first column are Erlanger providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Erlanger, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Kentucky towns
46.1 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Erlanger
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erlanger (current) | 20,172 | 93 | 46.1 | |
| Covington | 41,611 | 176 | 42.3 | 4 |
| Florence | 33,763 | 559 | 165.6 | 4 |
| Independence | 30,196 | 70 | 23.2 | 6 |
| Newport | 13,792 | 86 | 62.4 | 7 |
| Fort Thomas | 16,914 | 123 | 72.7 | 8 |
| Alexandria | 10,819 | 58 | 53.6 | 13 |
What the geography does to a Erlanger projection
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN lies 9 miles from Erlanger, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN rents while 20,172 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $78,420, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Hospital coverage inside Erlanger means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
Nearby Kentucky towns
- Covington 41,611 residents
- Florence 33,763 residents
- Independence 30,196 residents
- Newport 13,792 residents
- Fort Thomas 16,914 residents
- Alexandria 10,819 residents
Questions from Erlanger
01How many providers practice in Erlanger, and in what?
NPPES lists 93 providers at a Erlanger practice address, 46.1 per 10,000 residents across 22 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 37 of them, 40 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 8. Read that as clinicians: 93 enumerations, not 93 owners.
02Why does Kenton County show so little SBA activity?
Kenton County shows 4 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 93 lending establishments operate locally.
03How does the hospital in Erlanger affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 46.1 per 10,000 market.
04What does Kenton County's shortage designation change?
The dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Kenton County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 20,172 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05Is Erlanger underwritten as part of Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN?
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN sits 9 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN; the 20,172 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06Which fields carry the volume in Erlanger?
The 22 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 37, with chiropractic at 8 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.