Kentucky micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Newport, Kentucky
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Newport runs 62.4 providers per 10,000 residents, 86 clinicians against 13,792 people, 17 percent of them in optometry and ophthalmology, while Campbell County lenders have approved 1 healthcare files worth $150,000 and the nearest metro is 4 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Kentucky, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Kentucky page.
- Population: 13,792 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 86 across 16 fields2
- Median household income: $58,4223
- Largest provider field: Optometry and ophthalmology: 15 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN, 4 miles1
- Higher education: At least one degree-granting institution is based here4
Fields practicing inside Newport
86 providers across 16 fields, 62.4 per 10,000 residents, counted at Newport addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 15 | 10.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 14 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 14 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 12 | 8.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 9 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [5] |
Several of the 15 optometry and ophthalmology enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Campbell County
The county file holds 1 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 1 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [6] |
| Approved dollars | $150,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [6] |
| Average approval | $150,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [6] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 49 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [7] |
Reading Newport the way a credit committee does
Density of 62.4 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Campbell County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $58,422 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Commercial real estate, owner-occupied
Weighted by how often each of the 16 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Kentucky rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Newport
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Newport that means optometry and ophthalmology, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Optometry and ophthalmology (15) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (14) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (14) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
The first column is Newport's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Newport or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Kentucky towns
62.4 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Newport
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newport (current) | 13,792 | 86 | 62.4 | |
| Fort Thomas | 16,914 | 123 | 72.7 | 2 |
| Covington | 41,611 | 176 | 42.3 | 4 |
| Erlanger | 20,172 | 93 | 46.1 | 7 |
| Independence | 30,196 | 70 | 23.2 | 9 |
| Alexandria | 10,819 | 58 | 53.6 | 10 |
| Florence | 33,763 | 559 | 165.6 | 11 |
How Newport sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN is 4 miles. Appraisers borrow Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN rents, and the 13,792 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $58,422 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Newport, which a projection needs to state plainly. A college in Newport puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Newport is the Campbell County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Kentucky markets
- Fort Thomas 16,914 residents
- Covington 41,611 residents
- Erlanger 20,172 residents
- Independence 30,196 residents
- Alexandria 10,819 residents
- Florence 33,763 residents
Questions from Newport
01How many providers practice in Newport, and in what?
Across 16 fields, Newport carries 86 enumerated clinicians, 62.4 per 10,000 of the 13,792 people living here. The concentration is in optometry and ophthalmology, 15 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 14. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Campbell County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Campbell County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Newport and evidences a staffing ramp in a 13,792 resident market.
03Why does Campbell County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 1 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Campbell County. That tracks how few Campbell County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 49 credit intermediation establishments operate in Campbell County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04Is Newport underwritten as part of Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN?
Comparables and demand split at 4 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 13,792 local residents.
05Is there local lending capacity in Campbell County?
County Business Patterns records 49 credit intermediation establishments in Campbell County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Newport rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $58,422 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Newport runs $58,422. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS 2023 institutional directory
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 7U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.