Skip to content

Kentucky micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Independence, Kentucky

Direct answer

70 healthcare providers hold a Independence practice address, 23.2 per 10,000 of its 30,196 residents, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Kenton County recorded 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,867,700, and Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN sits 13 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Kentucky, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Kentucky page.

  • Population: 30,196 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 70 across 18 fields2
  • Median household income: $98,6533
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 15 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN, 13 miles1
  • County seat: Independence is the seat of Kenton County4

Fields practicing inside Independence

23.2 providers per 10,000 residents is what 70 enumerations across 18 fields works out to in a town of 30,196

Independence field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy155.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry113.6NPPES [2]
Chiropractic82.6NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine72.3NPPES [2]
Dental specialties51.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology51.7NPPES [2]
Home health31.0NPPES [2]
Urgent care31.0NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy31.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups20.7NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.3NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers10.3NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.3NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.3NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices10.3NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [5]

A single Independence practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 21 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What Kenton County credit files already show

4 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Approvals recorded in Kenton County
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved4Fiscal year published in the SBA file [6]
Dollars behind them$5,867,700Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [6]
Typical approval size$1,466,925Dollars divided by approvals [6]
Credit offices operating locally93Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [7]

Reading Independence the way a credit committee does

Underwriting starts with 23.2 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. With 4 approvals on record in Kenton County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $98,653 in Independence is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Independence mix reaches for

Ranked from the 18 fields that actually practice in Independence, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Kentucky and on the funding partner.

What a funder reads first in Independence

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Independence that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, chiropractic.

Underwriting focus by field in Independence
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (15)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
General dentistry (11)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Chiropractic (8)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

How Independence prices against its neighbors

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Independence has too few sales of its own

Independence and its nearest Kentucky comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Independence (current)30,1967023.2
Covington41,61117642.36
Erlanger20,1729346.16
Florence33,763559165.66
Alexandria10,8195853.69
Newport13,7928662.49
Fort Thomas16,91412372.710

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Independence

Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN lies 13 miles from Independence, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN rents while 30,196 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $98,653, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. Independence is the Kenton County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Other Kentucky markets

What owners in Independence ask

01

How many providers practice in Independence, and in what?

70 enumerations sit at Independence addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 23.2 for every 10,000 residents. 21 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and general dentistry follows with 11. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 70 here cover fewer than 70 practices.

02

Why does Kenton County show so little SBA activity?

Only 4 healthcare approvals appear for Kenton County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Kenton County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 93 credit intermediation establishments.

03

What does Kenton County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Kenton County for dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Independence and evidences a staffing ramp in a 30,196 resident market.

04

Is Independence underwritten as part of Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN?

Partly. Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN is 13 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 30,196 residents around Independence. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

What does a $98,653 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Independence runs $98,653. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Kenton County?

County Business Patterns records 93 credit intermediation establishments in Kenton County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Independence rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4Census county subdivision and Wikidata county-seat records
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  7. 7U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Kentucky. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

KentuckyChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900