Kentucky micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Florence, Kentucky
Direct answer
Boone County carries 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $697,000, and inside Florence the census shows 559 enumerated clinicians against 33,763 residents, 165.6 per 10,000, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN lies 13 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Kentucky, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Kentucky page.
- Population: 33,763 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 559 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $68,5083
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 121 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN, 13 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
559 providers across 27 fields, 165.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at Florence addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 121 | 35.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 72 | 21.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 60 | 17.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 47 | 13.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 45 | 13.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 38 | 11.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 22 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 20 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 19 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 15 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 15 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 13 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 11 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 9 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 7 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 6 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 5 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 17 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Florence practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 22 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Boone County
With 4 healthcare approvals recorded, Boone County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 4 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $697,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $174,250 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 94 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 165.6 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 4 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $68,508 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Florence mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Ranked from the 27 fields that actually practice in Florence, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Kentucky and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Florence
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (121) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (72) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (60) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Florence providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Florence, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Kentucky towns
Set Florence's 165.6 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florence (current) | 33,763 | 559 | 165.6 | |
| Erlanger | 20,172 | 93 | 46.1 | 4 |
| Independence | 30,196 | 70 | 23.2 | 6 |
| Covington | 41,611 | 176 | 42.3 | 7 |
| Newport | 13,792 | 86 | 62.4 | 11 |
| Fort Thomas | 16,914 | 123 | 72.7 | 12 |
| Alexandria | 10,819 | 58 | 53.6 | 14 |
What the geography does to a Florence projection
13 miles separate Florence from Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN. Lease pricing follows Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN, while revenue stays capped by the 33,763 residents here. Households here carry $68,508 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Florence means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Other Kentucky markets
- Erlanger 20,172 residents
- Independence 30,196 residents
- Covington 41,611 residents
- Newport 13,792 residents
- Fort Thomas 16,914 residents
- Alexandria 10,819 residents
Questions from Florence
01How many providers practice in Florence, and in what?
Across 27 fields, Florence carries 559 enumerated clinicians, 165.6 per 10,000 of the 33,763 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 121 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 72. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Boone County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 4 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Boone County. That tracks how few Boone County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 94 credit intermediation establishments operate in Boone County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03Which fields carry the volume in Florence?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 121 providers and primary care and family medicine at 72 lead the 27 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
04How does the hospital in Florence affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 6 Medicare-certified providers hold Florence addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 165.6 per 10,000 market.
05What does Boone County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Boone County for dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Florence and evidences a staffing ramp in a 33,763 resident market.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Florence?
6 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 33,763 resident market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.