State
Healthcare practice financing in Missouri
Approvals by field, certified provider counts, county concentration, and the rules that decide how a Missouri request is handled
Direct answer
The FY2025 file holds 106 SBA-backed approvals for Missouri healthcare borrowers, $63.1 million in all. In Missouri the service is lead generation: one funding partner receives the inquiry at a fixed fee agreed in advance. Underneath sit $63.1 million of approvals by field, the certified counts, and the ownership questions a Missouri lender asks.
As of FY2025
Ownership, certification, and disclosure in Missouri
| Topic | What applies | Source |
|---|---|---|
| How an inquiry is handled | Lead generation. One funding partner receives the inquiry at a fixed fee agreed in advance and runs the Missouri conversation from there. | Disclosures |
| Program availability | No product class is excluded in Missouri by our own rules. A funding partner still applies its own criteria. | Disclosures |
| Corporate practice of medicine | Not applied as a bar. Missouri statute regulates the unauthorized practice of medicine but does not establish a corporate practice of medicine bar. | State statute |
| Management services organizations | Permitted. Missouri law does not restrict non-physician-owned management services organizations from contracting with physician practices. | Missouri Board of Registration for the Healing Arts |
| Medical director requirement | Not verified from an official Missouri source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this. | None |
| Certificate of need | Missouri operates a certificate of need program administered by the Missouri Health Facilities Review Committee covering new institutional health services such as hospital beds and long-term care beds. | State program |
| Commercial financing disclosure law | Commercial Financing Disclosure Law (RSMo 427.300, SB 1359). The funding partner making the offer delivers the disclosure at the offer stage; the disclosure is the partner's document. | Missouri Division of Finance |
The citation column is what makes the rest of the table usable. Treat it as the starting map rather than advice, and have counsel confirm the structure before signing. Verified
SBA 7(a) and 504 activity in Missouri by healthcare field
| Field | Loans | Total approved | Average | 7(a) / 504 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dental offices | 18 | $18.1 million | $1.0 million | 16 / 2 |
| Veterinary practices | 9 | $12.2 million | $1.4 million | 8 / 1 |
| Physician and specialty offices | 15 | $9.9 million | $657,113 | 14 / 1 |
| Residential care and treatment | 8 | $7.9 million | $989,175 | 7 / 1 |
| Med spa and personal care | 14 | $3.9 million | $279,014 | 14 / 0 |
| Pharmacies | 5 | $2.6 million | $518,000 | 5 / 0 |
| Home health and hospice | 7 | $2.1 million | $300,286 | 5 / 2 |
| Chiropractic offices | 10 | $2.1 million | $208,090 | 10 / 0 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 8 | $1.3 million | $166,313 | 7 / 1 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 3 | $1.0 million | $349,933 | 2 / 1 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | $787,600 | $196,900 | 4 / 0 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 1 | $450,000 | $450,000 | 1 / 0 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 3 | $409,800 | $136,600 | 3 / 0 |
| Home care, non-medical | 1 | $337,500 | $337,500 | 1 / 0 |
Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 approval files, fiscal year 2025. Verified
The city map of Missouri healthcare lending
| City | Loans | Approved | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| WENTZVILLE | 1 | $5.0 million | $5.0 million |
| Springfield | 1 | $5.0 million | $5.0 million |
| BALLWIN | 1 | $5.0 million | $5.0 million |
| Chesterfield | 1 | $5.0 million | $5.0 million |
| Independence | 2 | $3.8 million | $1.9 million |
| CAMERON | 2 | $3.3 million | $1.7 million |
| SAINT LOUIS | 6 | $2.7 million | $446,400 |
| KANSAS CITY | 8 | $2.4 million | $304,163 |
| Kansas City | 6 | $2.1 million | $342,567 |
| Branson | 2 | $2.0 million | $989,000 |
| Lebanon | 1 | $1.8 million | $1.8 million |
| SPRINGFIELD | 6 | $1.5 million | $245,833 |
| LEES SUMMIT | 3 | $1.4 million | $483,333 |
| Mexico | 1 | $1.2 million | $1.2 million |
| St. Louis | 4 | $1.2 million | $292,250 |
| CHESTERFIELD | 5 | $1.1 million | $223,980 |
| Ozark | 1 | $1.1 million | $1.1 million |
| Columbia | 3 | $1.0 million | $342,800 |
| Saint Louis | 3 | $1.0 million | $340,400 |
| WILDWOOD | 1 | $1.0 million | $1.0 million |
| Riverside | 1 | $999,000 | $999,000 |
| NEVADA | 2 | $960,000 | $480,000 |
| Creve Coeur | 3 | $900,000 | $300,000 |
| WASHINGTON | 1 | $790,000 | $790,000 |
| New Haven | 1 | $770,000 | $770,000 |
| SAINT JOSEPH | 1 | $732,000 | $732,000 |
| Patton | 1 | $682,500 | $682,500 |
| Bridgeton | 1 | $640,500 | $640,500 |
| COLUMBIA | 2 | $615,000 | $307,500 |
| CAMDENTON | 1 | $615,000 | $615,000 |
| NIXA | 1 | $600,000 | $600,000 |
| WELDON SPRING | 1 | $488,000 | $488,000 |
| CAPE GIRARDEAU | 2 | $462,200 | $231,100 |
| Kirkwood | 1 | $460,000 | $460,000 |
| Farmington | 1 | $365,800 | $365,800 |
| AVA | 1 | $350,000 | $350,000 |
| MARSHALL | 1 | $320,000 | $320,000 |
| O FALLON | 1 | $300,000 | $300,000 |
| PLATTE CITY | 1 | $300,000 | $300,000 |
| ELDON | 2 | $300,000 | $150,000 |
| WILLARD | 2 | $282,800 | $141,400 |
| Cape Girardeau | 1 | $252,700 | $252,700 |
| Eldon | 1 | $250,000 | $250,000 |
| OZARK | 1 | $230,000 | $230,000 |
| TROY | 1 | $215,000 | $215,000 |
WENTZVILLE carries 1 of the Missouri approvals at $5.0 million apiece. A practice outside that market is valued on its own collections rather than on a neighbor's closing. Verified
Certified and enumerated providers in Missouri
| Category | Count | Dataset |
|---|---|---|
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1,211 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Dialysis facilities | 149 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Hospice providers | 132 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Home health agencies | 120 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 103 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Enumerated clinicians | Not yet loaded | NPPES registry |
Only categories CMS certifies in Missouri get a row here. If a cell says not yet loaded, the pillar has not been pulled yet and no estimate is substituted. Directional
Missouri certified providers, county by county
| County | Certified providers |
|---|---|
| Saint Louis | 36 |
| JACKSON | 33 |
| ST. LOUIS | 21 |
| Jackson | 19 |
| Saint Louis City | 10 |
| GREENE | 10 |
| Saint Charles | 7 |
| Clay | 5 |
| Jefferson | 5 |
| Greene | 5 |
| ST. CHARLES | 5 |
| COLE | 5 |
| Jasper | 4 |
| Boone | 4 |
| CAPE GIRARDEAU | 4 |
| BOONE | 4 |
| Cass | 3 |
| Phelps | 3 |
| Cape Girardeau | 3 |
| Franklin | 3 |
| BUCHANAN | 3 |
| WRIGHT | 3 |
| ST. FRANCOIS | 3 |
| ST. LOUIS CITY | 3 |
| Polk | 2 |
| Camden | 2 |
| Buchanan | 2 |
| Saint Francois | 2 |
| Scott | 2 |
| Howell | 2 |
| POLK | 2 |
| DUNKLIN | 2 |
| CLINTON | 2 |
| JASPER | 2 |
| JEFFERSON | 2 |
| CHRISTIAN | 2 |
| BUTLER | 2 |
| Clinton | 1 |
| Adair | 1 |
| Pettis | 1 |
| Audrain | 1 |
| Pike | 1 |
| Dunklin | 1 |
| Cooper | 1 |
| Randolph | 1 |
Saint Louis leads Missouri with 36 certified providers, ahead of JACKSON at 33. Lenders read Saint Louis volume as a benchmark, so a practice elsewhere in Missouri carries more of the argument alone. Verified
The size of the Missouri practice base
| Field | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Home care, non-medical | 6,163 |
| Physician and specialty offices | 3,179 |
| Dental offices | 1,858 |
| Home health and hospice | 1,495 |
| Residential care and treatment | 1,382 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 864 |
| Chiropractic offices | 848 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 772 |
| Medical staffing | 654 |
| Veterinary practices | 640 |
| Med spa and personal care | 438 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 423 |
| Optometry offices | 356 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 296 |
| Dialysis facilities | 123 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 30 |
Census counts 19,521 tracked establishments in Missouri; home care, non-medical lead at 6,163. Compare the 106 approvals and the ratio lands at 0.5 per 100, which frames how unusual a guaranteed loan is locally. Verified
The county spread of Missouri establishments
| County | Establishments |
|---|---|
| St. Louis | 5,881 |
| Jackson | 2,511 |
| St. Louis City | 1,966 |
| St. Charles | 1,148 |
| Greene | 931 |
| Clay | 647 |
| Boone | 627 |
| Jefferson | 385 |
| Cape Girardeau | 276 |
| Buchanan | 267 |
| Jasper | 255 |
| Platte | 239 |
| Cole | 230 |
| Franklin | 220 |
| St. Francois | 210 |
| Cass | 202 |
| Butler | 179 |
| Christian | 168 |
| Howell | 157 |
| Marion | 147 |
| Pettis | 147 |
| Phelps | 128 |
| Dunklin | 123 |
| Scott | 119 |
| Newton | 117 |
| Camden | 110 |
| Taney | 96 |
| Stoddard | 81 |
| New Madrid | 77 |
| Johnson | 76 |
| Lincoln | 70 |
| Ripley | 56 |
| Vernon | 55 |
| Adair | 54 |
| Polk | 53 |
| Pemiscot | 52 |
| Barry | 50 |
| Randolph | 48 |
| Callaway | 46 |
| Webster | 46 |
| Nodaway | 42 |
| Lafayette | 41 |
| Miller | 41 |
| Pulaski | 40 |
| Warren | 39 |
St. Louis holds 5,881 of the tracked Missouri establishments, the deepest single county on this list. A dense county gives a buyer choice and a lender comparables; a sparse one gives neither, and the timeline stretches. Verified
What clinical labor costs in Missouri
| Occupation | Employed | Mean annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Registered nurses | 76,310 | $81,780 |
| Nursing assistants | 34,050 | $37,680 |
| Licensed practical and vocational nurses | 14,700 | $61,530 |
| Dental assistants | 6,760 | $45,970 |
| Physical therapists | 4,900 | $99,310 |
| Dental hygienists | 3,810 | $92,750 |
| Dentists, general | 2,440 | $204,960 |
| Veterinary technologists and technicians | 2,040 | $43,520 |
| Veterinarians | 1,920 | $114,660 |
OEWS puts 76,310 registered nurses in Missouri at $81,780 mean. Staffing a new location is priced off that number, not a national one, and the difference shows up in month 6 of a ramp. Verified
Which Missouri counties hold shortage designations
| County | Designations | Highest HPSA score |
|---|---|---|
| St. Louis City | 824 | 25 |
| Jackson | 788 | 25 |
| St. Louis | 478 | 20 |
| St. Charles | 93 | 20 |
| Jefferson | 82 | 25 |
| Polk | 77 | 18 |
| Washington | 57 | 25 |
| St. Clair | 48 | 19 |
| Greene | 47 | 25 |
| Howell | 41 | 25 |
| Scott | 39 | 25 |
| Callaway | 35 | 17 |
| Pike | 33 | 18 |
| McDonald | 30 | 18 |
| Stoddard | 30 | 19 |
| Camden | 29 | 17 |
| New Madrid | 29 | 21 |
| Crawford | 28 | 18 |
| Ste. Genevieve | 28 | 17 |
| Dunklin | 28 | 21 |
| Webster | 27 | 21 |
| Phelps | 27 | 25 |
| Laclede | 26 | 18 |
| Johnson | 26 | 16 |
| Bates | 26 | 18 |
| Andrew | 26 | 18 |
| Gasconade | 26 | 18 |
| Audrain | 25 | 25 |
| Vernon | 25 | 18 |
| Cedar | 25 | 18 |
| Barry | 25 | 18 |
| Douglas | 25 | 23 |
| Buchanan | 25 | 23 |
| Cooper | 24 | 17 |
| Boone | 24 | 25 |
| Pemiscot | 23 | 21 |
| Hickory | 23 | 23 |
| Cape Girardeau | 23 | 25 |
| Texas | 23 | 19 |
| Wright | 22 | 19 |
| Marion | 22 | 17 |
| Taney | 22 | 19 |
| Reynolds | 21 | 23 |
| Newton | 21 | 25 |
| Lincoln | 21 | 16 |
4,132 designations are on file for Missouri, covering primary care, dental, mental health. A vacancy in a designated county has a federal remedy attached; the same vacancy elsewhere is simply a gap in the schedule. Verified
What the Missouri field averages tell a borrower
- Dental offices: 18 approvals, $18.1 million, $1.0 million average. A Missouri request near $1.0 million sits inside the band 18 approvals already established.
- Veterinary practices: $1.4 million average across 9 Missouri approvals worth $12.2 million, so a request in that range reads as routine rather than exceptional.
- Physician and specialty offices: $657,113 on average, 15 approvals, $9.9 million in total. Match $657,113 and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the Missouri diligence list lengthens.
- Residential care and treatment: average approval $989,175 over 8 closings worth $7.9 million. At $989,175 against $7.9 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Med spa and personal care: 14 closings, $3.9 million approved, $279,014 typical. That average is the reference point a Missouri credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Pharmacies: $2.6 million across 5 approvals, averaging $518,000. Above $518,000 the file needs collateral or trading history that most of those 5 Missouri borrowers did not have to show.
- Home health and hospice: 7 approvals, $2.1 million, $300,286 average. A Missouri request near $300,286 sits inside the band 7 approvals already established.
- Chiropractic offices: 10 closings, $2.1 million approved, $208,090 typical. That average is the reference point a Missouri credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Behavioral health and ABA: 8 Missouri approvals totaling $1.3 million, $166,313 each. With only 8 Missouri approvals behind $1.3 million, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
Reading demand out of the Missouri file
- 18 of the Missouri approvals went to dental offices, 29 percent of the state's healthcare dollars at $1.0 million each. An average that size is an acquisition or a build, not a working-capital top-up, so the file that gets written in Missouri most often starts with a purchase agreement or a construction budget rather than a bank statement pull.
- Behind the leader, Missouri shows 9 approvals in veterinary practices and 15 in physician and specialty offices. A funder with local paper in a field underwrites it on precedent; without precedent it underwrites on documents.
- There are 1,211 medical equipment suppliers certified in Missouri. A funder treats that license as proof of billable revenue, which is precisely what a start-up cannot show.
- Real estate shows up as 9 504 approvals in Missouri. An owner planning the same move in Missouri can point at closed local paper rather than a hypothetical.
Programs referred in Missouri
Official Missouri programs and regulators
- Missouri Board of Registration for the Healing Arts, licensure and ownership questions for physicians
- Missouri Dental Board, licensure and ownership questions for dentists
- Missouri Division of Finance, the regulator behind Commercial Financing Disclosure Law (RSMo 427.300, SB 1359)
Micro-markets in Missouri
| Town | Population | Providers on file |
|---|---|---|
| Chesterfield | 49,465 | 1,287 |
| Kirksville | 17,841 | 273 |
| West Plains | 12,704 | 271 |
| Poplar Bluff | 16,177 | 494 |
| Hannibal | 16,809 | 257 |
| Washington | 15,521 | 299 |
| Marshall | 13,791 | 113 |
| Sedalia | 22,310 | 239 |
| Warrensburg | 19,998 | 208 |
| Rolla | 20,660 | 265 |
| Bridgeton | 11,301 | 511 |
| Moberly | 13,337 | 151 |
Also covered in Missouri: Farmington, Blue Springs, Maryville, Maryland Heights, Lebanon, Bolivar, Troy, Branson, Liberty, Wentzville, Cape Girardeau, Union, Creve Coeur, Fulton, Carthage, Neosho, Belton, Joplin, Monett, Excelsior Springs, Sikeston, Webster Groves, Raymore, Ballwin, Eureka, Ellisville, Kirkwood, Ozark
Where to read next
- All states covered
- Every financing program
- New Hampshire healthcare practice financing, the nearest comparable record to this one
- North Carolina healthcare practice financing, if the practice operates across the line
- Pennsylvania healthcare practice financing, for a second reading of the same datasets
- Medical staffing, including what collections history is asked for
- ABA and autism therapy, including what collections history is asked for
- Specialty physician groups, with the payer profile behind the numbers
- Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care, with the payer profile behind the numbers
- Mobile diagnostics, and the revenue mix a funder checks first
- Med spa and aesthetics, read on the terms that field is underwritten on
Questions Missouri owners ask
01Where does a Missouri funding request go after it is sent?
Missouri is a lead generation state. An inquiry from a Missouri address goes to one funding partner at a fixed fee agreed in advance, and that partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer, rate, and disclosure. The fee is paid by the partner, never by the practice.
02Is SBA lending common among Missouri practices?
The published 7(a) and 504 file records 106 approvals to Missouri healthcare borrowers worth $63.1 million in FY2025, an average of $595,032. Dental offices took the largest share at 18 approvals. SBA-backed lending is one channel among several, so the total understates how much capital moved.
03How does the corporate practice doctrine work in Missouri?
Missouri statute regulates the unauthorized practice of medicine but does not establish a corporate practice of medicine bar. Missouri law does not restrict non-physician-owned management services organizations from contracting with physician practices. Documents for both entities are read side by side, so the Missouri professional entity papers and the management agreement should be ready together. Only healthcare counsel in Missouri can confirm a structure works.
04What disclosure does a Missouri borrower receive with an offer?
Missouri has a commercial financing disclosure law administered by the Missouri Division of Finance. The funding partner making the offer delivers that disclosure at the offer stage, with the figures the law requires. No rate or term is quoted here, so the partner's document is the disclosure.
05Does a certificate of need apply to a project in Missouri?
Missouri operates a certificate of need program administered by the Missouri Health Facilities Review Committee covering new institutional health services such as hospital beds and long-term care beds. In Missouri this is a scheduling problem more than a credit problem: approval first, construction money second, and carrying costs in between.
Sources
- 1SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals, FY2025
- 2CMS provider certification files
- 3NPPES provider registry
- 4County Business Patterns 2022
- 5BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, OEWS 2025
- 6HRSA health professional shortage area file
- 7Missouri corporate practice rules
- 8Missouri certificate of need
- 9Commercial Financing Disclosure Law (RSMo 427.300, SB 1359), Missouri Division of Finance
- 10Missouri Board of Registration for the Healing Arts
- 11Missouri Dental Board
Describe the Missouri file
Tell us what the Missouri practice is funding, and the inquiry reaches the partners that write that kind of paper