Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Poplar Bluff, Missouri
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Poplar Bluff runs 305.4 providers per 10,000 residents, 494 clinicians against 16,177 people, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Butler County lenders have approved 0 healthcare files worth $0 and the nearest metro is 60 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 16,177 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 494 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $42,0353
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 105 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Cape Girardeau, MO-IL, 60 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
305.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 494 enumerations across 31 fields works out to in a town of 16,177
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 105 | 64.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 51 | 31.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 50 | 30.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 32 | 19.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 30 | 18.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 27 | 16.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 25 | 15.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 21 | 13.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 20 | 12.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 17 | 10.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 15 | 9.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 13 | 8.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 10 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 9 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 9 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 7 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 7 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 6 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 4 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 4 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 3 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 20 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 105 of the 494 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Butler County
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Butler County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 45 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Poplar Bluff the way a credit committee does
305.4 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 0 approvals on record in Butler County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $42,035 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Poplar Bluff households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Weighted by how often each of the 31 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Missouri rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Poplar Bluff
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Poplar Bluff, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (105) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (51) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (50) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Poplar Bluff's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Poplar Bluff or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Missouri towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 305.4 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poplar Bluff (current) | 16,177 | 494 | 305.4 | |
| Kennett | 10,137 | 112 | 110.5 | 41 |
| Sikeston | 16,062 | 273 | 170.0 | 46 |
| Cape Girardeau | 40,818 | 720 | 176.4 | 60 |
| Jackson | 15,929 | 173 | 108.6 | 60 |
| Farmington | 19,165 | 344 | 179.5 | 70 |
| West Plains | 12,704 | 271 | 213.3 | 80 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Poplar Bluff
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL lies 60 miles from Poplar Bluff, far enough that a used chair, chairside unit, or imaging system has no nearby resale market, which is where the collateral discount comes from. Median household income runs $42,035, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Poplar Bluff is the Butler County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Missouri
- Kennett 10,137 residents
- Sikeston 16,062 residents
- Cape Girardeau 40,818 residents
- Jackson 15,929 residents
- Farmington 19,165 residents
- West Plains 12,704 residents
Poplar Bluff owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Poplar Bluff, and in what?
NPPES lists 494 providers at a Poplar Bluff practice address, 305.4 per 10,000 residents across 31 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 105 of them, 21 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 51. Read that as clinicians: 494 enumerations, not 494 owners.
02Does being 60 miles out change the underwriting?
At 60 miles from Cape Girardeau, MO-IL, collateral is priced without a nearby resale market. Expect a longer appraisal window in Butler County and a wider discount on used equipment than a metro practice would see on the same list.
03What does Butler County's shortage designation change?
Butler County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Poplar Bluff can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Why does Butler County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Butler County. That tracks how few Butler County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 45 credit intermediation establishments operate in Butler County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
05How does the hospital in Poplar Bluff affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 7 Medicare-certified providers hold Poplar Bluff addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 305.4 per 10,000 market.
06Which fields carry the volume in Poplar Bluff?
The 31 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 105, with specialty physician groups at 51 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.