Skip to content

Missouri micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Kennett, Missouri

Direct answer

112 healthcare providers hold a Kennett practice address, 110.5 per 10,000 of its 10,137 residents, 15 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. Dunklin County recorded 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and Jonesboro, AR sits 46 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.

  • Population: 10,137 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 112 across 18 fields2
  • Median household income: $53,1643
  • Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 17 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Jonesboro, AR, 46 miles1

What NPPES records at Kennett addresses

110.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 112 enumerations across 18 fields works out to in a town of 10,137

Providers registered in Kennett
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Primary care and family medicine1716.8NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy1514.8NPPES [2]
Home health109.9NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices109.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry87.9NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care76.9NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential65.9NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups65.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers54.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy54.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology54.9NPPES [2]
Chiropractic43.9NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy43.9NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers33.0NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative22.0NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs22.0NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics22.0NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry11.0NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [4]
Hospice providers2CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Several of the 17 primary care and family medicine enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

The lending record behind Kennett

With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Dunklin County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

Dunklin County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved0Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$0Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval sizeNo approvals recordedDollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally28Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Kennett the way a credit committee does

At 110.5 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Dunklin County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $53,164 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Kennett households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

The order comes from Kennett's own provider mix, which primary care and family medicine dominates at 15 percent. What a partner can actually place in Missouri is a separate question.

The first pages of a Kennett file

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health

Underwriting focus by field in Kennett
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Primary care and family medicine (17)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (15)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Home health (10)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance

Counts in the first column are Kennett providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Kennett, not what any funder will do with your file.

Density beside the neighboring Missouri towns

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 110.5 per 10,000 here

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Kennett (current)10,137112110.5
Poplar Bluff16,177494305.441
Sikeston16,062273170.051
Cape Girardeau40,818720176.479
Jackson15,929173108.682
West Plains12,704271213.3107
Farmington19,165344179.5108

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Kennett

Jonesboro, AR lies 46 miles from Kennett, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. At $53,164 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Kennett, which a projection needs to state plainly. Kennett is the Dunklin County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Other Missouri markets

Questions from Kennett

01

How many providers practice in Kennett, and in what?

112 enumerations sit at Kennett addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 110.5 for every 10,000 residents. 15 percent of them are primary care and family medicine, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 15. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 112 here cover fewer than 112 practices.

02

What does Dunklin County's shortage designation change?

Dunklin County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Kennett can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Why does Dunklin County show so little SBA activity?

Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Dunklin County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Dunklin County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 28 credit intermediation establishments.

04

Is Kennett underwritten as part of Jonesboro, AR?

Jonesboro, AR sits 46 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Jonesboro, AR; the 10,137 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

What does a $53,164 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Kennett runs $53,164. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Does being the Dunklin County seat change anything?

Kennett is the Dunklin County seat, so county payroll steadies the payer mix and courthouse traffic keeps the daytime population above the 10,137 residents on the census. Both show up as a flatter seasonal curve in a collections history.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In Missouri, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to Missouri. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MissouriChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900