Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Cape Girardeau, Missouri
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Cape Girardeau runs 176.4 providers per 10,000 residents, 720 clinicians against 40,818 people, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Cape Girardeau County lenders have approved 3 healthcare files worth $714,900 and the nearest metro is 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 40,818 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 720 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $54,8703
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 168 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 13 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Cape Girardeau, MO-IL, 0 miles1
What NPPES records at Cape Girardeau addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 720 providers, 32 fields, 176.4 clinicians per 10,000 of the 40,818 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 168 | 41.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 77 | 18.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 74 | 18.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 46 | 11.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 45 | 11.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 37 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 31 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 26 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 22 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 21 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 21 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 21 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 17 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 16 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 15 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 14 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 11 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 10 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 8 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 7 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 28 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Cape Girardeau practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 23 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Cape Girardeau County credit files already show
With 3 healthcare approvals recorded, Cape Girardeau County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 3 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $714,900 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $238,300 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 69 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Cape Girardeau the way a credit committee does
Density of 176.4 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 3 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $54,870 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Cape Girardeau households actually spend.
Programs the Cape Girardeau mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 32 fields that actually practice in Cape Girardeau, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Missouri and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Cape Girardeau
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (168) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (77) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (74) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Cape Girardeau's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Cape Girardeau or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Missouri towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 176.4 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Girardeau (current) | 40,818 | 720 | 176.4 | |
| Jackson | 15,929 | 173 | 108.6 | 7 |
| Sikeston | 16,062 | 273 | 170.0 | 29 |
| Farmington | 19,165 | 344 | 179.5 | 58 |
| Poplar Bluff | 16,177 | 494 | 305.4 | 60 |
| Festus | 13,730 | 297 | 216.3 | 78 |
| Kennett | 10,137 | 112 | 110.5 | 78 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Cape Girardeau
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL lies 0 miles from Cape Girardeau, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Cape Girardeau, MO-IL rents while 40,818 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $54,870 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Cape Girardeau means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A college in Cape Girardeau puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
Nearby Missouri towns
- Jackson 15,929 residents
- Sikeston 16,062 residents
- Farmington 19,165 residents
- Poplar Bluff 16,177 residents
- Festus 13,730 residents
- Kennett 10,137 residents
What owners in Cape Girardeau ask
01How many providers practice in Cape Girardeau, and in what?
720 enumerations sit at Cape Girardeau addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 176.4 for every 10,000 residents. 23 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 77. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 720 here cover fewer than 720 practices.
02What does Cape Girardeau County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Cape Girardeau County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 40,818 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Cape Girardeau County show so little SBA activity?
Cape Girardeau County shows 3 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 69 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is Cape Girardeau underwritten as part of Cape Girardeau, MO-IL?
Partly. Cape Girardeau, MO-IL is 0 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 40,818 residents around Cape Girardeau. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Which fields carry the volume in Cape Girardeau?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 168 of them, ahead of specialty physician groups at 77, across 32 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06How does the hospital in Cape Girardeau affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 13 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 176.4 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.