Skip to content

Missouri micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Cape Girardeau, Missouri

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Cape Girardeau runs 176.4 providers per 10,000 residents, 720 clinicians against 40,818 people, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Cape Girardeau County lenders have approved 3 healthcare files worth $714,900 and the nearest metro is 0 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.

  • Population: 40,818 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 720 across 32 fields2
  • Median household income: $54,8703
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 168 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 13 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Cape Girardeau, MO-IL, 0 miles1

What NPPES records at Cape Girardeau addresses

Counted at the town's own addresses: 720 providers, 32 fields, 176.4 clinicians per 10,000 of the 40,818 residents here

Enumerated clinicians at Cape Girardeau addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy16841.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups7718.9NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine7418.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic4611.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology4511.0NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy379.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry317.6NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers266.4NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care225.4NPPES [2]
Dental specialties215.1NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care215.1NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics215.1NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy174.2NPPES [2]
Home health163.9NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices153.7NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers143.4NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs112.7NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry102.4NPPES [2]
Dermatology82.0NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative71.7NPPES [2]
Podiatry51.2NPPES [2]
Urgent care41.0NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery41.0NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics41.0NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional30.7NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics30.7NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers30.7NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential20.5NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs20.5NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.2NPPES [2]
IV hydration and infusion10.2NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers28CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers5CMS [4]
Hospice providers4CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities3CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

A single Cape Girardeau practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 23 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What Cape Girardeau County credit files already show

With 3 healthcare approvals recorded, Cape Girardeau County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved3Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Dollars behind them$714,900Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Typical approval size$238,300The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Credit offices operating locally69Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Cape Girardeau the way a credit committee does

Density of 176.4 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 3 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $54,870 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Cape Girardeau households actually spend.

Programs the Cape Girardeau mix reaches for

Ranked from the 32 fields that actually practice in Cape Girardeau, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Missouri and on the funding partner.

Underwriting by field in Cape Girardeau

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine

Underwriting focus by field in Cape Girardeau
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (168)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (77)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Primary care and family medicine (74)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

The first column is Cape Girardeau's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Cape Girardeau or anywhere else.

Density beside the neighboring Missouri towns

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 176.4 per 10,000 here

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Cape Girardeau (current)40,818720176.4
Jackson15,929173108.67
Sikeston16,062273170.029
Farmington19,165344179.558
Poplar Bluff16,177494305.460
Festus13,730297216.378
Kennett10,137112110.578

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Cape Girardeau

Cape Girardeau, MO-IL lies 0 miles from Cape Girardeau, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Cape Girardeau, MO-IL rents while 40,818 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $54,870 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Cape Girardeau means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A college in Cape Girardeau puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.

Nearby Missouri towns

What owners in Cape Girardeau ask

01

How many providers practice in Cape Girardeau, and in what?

720 enumerations sit at Cape Girardeau addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 176.4 for every 10,000 residents. 23 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 77. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 720 here cover fewer than 720 practices.

02

What does Cape Girardeau County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Cape Girardeau County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 40,818 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

03

Why does Cape Girardeau County show so little SBA activity?

Cape Girardeau County shows 3 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 69 lending establishments operate locally.

04

Is Cape Girardeau underwritten as part of Cape Girardeau, MO-IL?

Partly. Cape Girardeau, MO-IL is 0 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 40,818 residents around Cape Girardeau. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Cape Girardeau?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 168 of them, ahead of specialty physician groups at 77, across 32 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

06

How does the hospital in Cape Girardeau affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 13 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 176.4 per 10,000 market.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In Missouri, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to Missouri. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MissouriChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900