Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Festus, Missouri
Direct answer
13,730 residents, 297 enumerated clinicians, 216.3 per 10,000, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Festus market a funder prices. Jefferson County adds 0 healthcare approvals worth $0 and 30 miles of distance to St. Louis, MO-IL.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 13,730 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 297 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $70,0853
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 57 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 30 miles1
Festus clinicians, by field
216.3 providers per 10,000 residents is what 297 enumerations across 31 fields works out to in a town of 13,730
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 57 | 41.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 34 | 24.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 29 | 21.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 27 | 19.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 21 | 15.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 15 | 10.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 15 | 10.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 15 | 10.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 13 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 9 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 5 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| IDD services | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 57 of the 297 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Jefferson County
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 113 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
The ratio that matters up front is 216.3 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 0 approvals on record in Jefferson County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $70,085 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
The order comes from Festus's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 19 percent. What a partner can actually place in Missouri is a separate question.
The first pages of a Festus file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Festus that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (57) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (34) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (29) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Festus against nearby Missouri markets
216.3 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Festus
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Festus (current) | 13,730 | 297 | 216.3 | |
| Arnold | 21,036 | 373 | 177.3 | 14 |
| Eureka | 13,277 | 121 | 91.1 | 23 |
| Kirkwood | 29,348 | 249 | 84.8 | 25 |
| Manchester | 18,122 | 113 | 62.4 | 26 |
| Webster Groves | 23,525 | 106 | 45.1 | 26 |
| Ballwin | 31,036 | 345 | 111.2 | 27 |
How Festus sits against the nearest metro
30 miles separate Festus from St. Louis, MO-IL. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $70,085, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Other Missouri markets
- Arnold 21,036 residents
- Eureka 13,277 residents
- Kirkwood 29,348 residents
- Manchester 18,122 residents
- Webster Groves 23,525 residents
- Ballwin 31,036 residents
Questions from Festus
01How many providers practice in Festus, and in what?
NPPES lists 297 providers at a Festus practice address, 216.3 per 10,000 residents across 31 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 57 of them, 19 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 34. Read that as clinicians: 297 enumerations, not 297 owners.
02What does Jefferson County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Jefferson County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Jefferson County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Jefferson County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Jefferson County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 113 credit intermediation establishments.
04Which fields carry the volume in Festus?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 57 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 34, across 31 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05Is Festus underwritten as part of St. Louis, MO-IL?
Partly. St. Louis, MO-IL is 30 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 13,730 residents around Festus. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Is there local lending capacity in Jefferson County?
County Business Patterns records 113 credit intermediation establishments in Jefferson County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Festus rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.