Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Ballwin, Missouri
Direct answer
31,036 residents, 345 enumerated clinicians, 111.2 per 10,000, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Ballwin market a funder prices. St. Louis County adds 20 healthcare approvals worth $15,844,400 and 17 miles of distance to St. Louis, MO-IL.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 31,036 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 345 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $121,1703
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 110 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 17 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 345 enumerated clinicians inside Ballwin, spread over 23 fields at 111.2 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 110 | 35.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 51 | 16.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 29 | 9.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 22 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 19 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 15 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 13 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 12 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 12 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 11 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 8 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 110 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What St. Louis County credit files already show
Lenders in St. Louis County have already closed 20 healthcare approvals, averaging $792,220, which is the size a new file gets read beside.
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 20 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $15,844,400 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $792,220 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 708 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 111.2 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because St. Louis County already carries $15,844,400 across 20 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $121,170 in Ballwin is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Ballwin does not appear. Availability is still a Missouri question.
Underwriting by field in Ballwin
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Ballwin that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (110) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (51) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| General dentistry (29) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Column one counts Ballwin clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Ballwin file differently.
Ballwin against nearby Missouri markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 111.2 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballwin (current) | 31,036 | 345 | 111.2 | |
| Ellisville | 10,359 | 201 | 194.0 | 2 |
| Manchester | 18,122 | 113 | 62.4 | 2 |
| Chesterfield | 49,465 | 1,287 | 260.2 | 5 |
| Town and Country | 11,625 | 59 | 50.8 | 5 |
| Wildwood | 35,082 | 107 | 30.5 | 6 |
| Creve Coeur | 18,533 | 468 | 252.5 | 7 |
How Ballwin sits against the nearest metro
Distance to St. Louis, MO-IL is 17 miles. Appraisers borrow St. Louis, MO-IL rents, and the 31,036 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $121,170 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other Missouri markets
- Ellisville 10,359 residents
- Manchester 18,122 residents
- Chesterfield 49,465 residents
- Town and Country 11,625 residents
- Wildwood 35,082 residents
- Creve Coeur 18,533 residents
Questions from Ballwin
01How many providers practice in Ballwin, and in what?
345 enumerations sit at Ballwin addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 111.2 for every 10,000 residents. 32 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 51. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 345 here cover fewer than 345 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Ballwin?
Healthcare borrowers in St. Louis County took 20 approvals worth $15,844,400 in the published fiscal year, averaging $792,220. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Ballwin reaches for first.
03What does a $121,170 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Ballwin runs $121,170. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does St. Louis County's shortage designation change?
St. Louis County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Ballwin can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05Which fields carry the volume in Ballwin?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 110 providers and chiropractic at 51 lead the 23 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Ballwin?
Care Compare lists 5 certified providers with a Ballwin address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.