Skip to content

Missouri micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Ellisville, Missouri

Direct answer

201 healthcare providers hold a Ellisville practice address, 194.0 per 10,000 of its 10,359 residents, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. St. Louis County recorded 20 SBA healthcare approvals worth $15,844,400, and St. Louis, MO-IL sits 19 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.

  • Population: 10,359 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 201 across 21 fields2
  • Median household income: $105,2763
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 59 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 19 miles1

The provider census in Ellisville

The NPPES file puts 201 enumerated clinicians inside Ellisville, spread over 21 fields at 194.0 per 10,000 residents

Providers registered in Ellisville
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy5957.0NPPES [2]
Chiropractic3230.9NPPES [2]
Home health1413.5NPPES [2]
General dentistry1413.5NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology1312.5NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices1110.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties98.7NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers87.7NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine76.8NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy54.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups54.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care54.8NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers43.9NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care32.9NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics32.9NPPES [2]
Podiatry21.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy21.9NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers21.9NPPES [2]
Urgent care11.0NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry11.0NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics11.0NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 59 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

The lending record behind Ellisville

Lenders in St. Louis County have already closed 20 healthcare approvals, averaging $792,220, which is the size a new file gets read beside.

St. Louis County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals20One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Approved dollars$15,844,400Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Average approval$792,220A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lending establishments in the county708Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

At 194.0 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 20 prior St. Louis County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $105,276 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

Weighted by how often each of the 21 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Missouri rules and the partner decide availability.

The first pages of a Ellisville file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Ellisville that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, home health.

Underwriting focus by field in Ellisville
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (59)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (32)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Home health (14)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance

The first column is Ellisville's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Ellisville or anywhere else.

Ellisville against nearby Missouri markets

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Ellisville has too few sales of its own

Ellisville and its nearest Missouri comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Ellisville (current)10,359201194.0
Ballwin31,036345111.22
Manchester18,12211362.44
Wildwood35,08210730.54
Chesterfield49,4651,287260.25
Eureka13,27712191.17
Town and Country11,6255950.87

How Ellisville sits against the nearest metro

Distance to St. Louis, MO-IL is 19 miles. Appraisers borrow St. Louis, MO-IL rents, and the 10,359 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $105,276 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Ellisville, which a projection needs to state plainly.

More of Missouri

Questions from Ellisville

01

How many providers practice in Ellisville, and in what?

201 enumerations sit at Ellisville addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 194.0 for every 10,000 residents. 29 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 32. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 201 here cover fewer than 201 practices.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Ellisville?

$15,844,400 went to healthcare borrowers in St. Louis County across 20 approvals, $792,220 on average. Deals near Ellisville get sized against that record before anything else.

03

What does a $105,276 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Ellisville runs $105,276. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

04

What does St. Louis County's shortage designation change?

St. Louis County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Ellisville can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Ellisville?

The 21 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 59, with chiropractic at 32 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Ellisville?

The town carries 3 Medicare-certified providers. On a receivables request that number sets the expected collection lag, which is priced before anything about the practice itself is read.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In Missouri, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to Missouri. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MissouriChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900