Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Town and Country, Missouri
Direct answer
59 healthcare providers hold a Town and Country practice address, 50.8 per 10,000 of its 11,625 residents, 36 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. St. Louis County recorded 20 SBA healthcare approvals worth $15,844,400, and St. Louis, MO-IL sits 13 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 11,625 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 59 across 16 fields2
- Median household income: $237,0833
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 21 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 13 miles1
Fields practicing inside Town and Country
50.8 providers per 10,000 residents is what 59 enumerations across 16 fields works out to in a town of 11,625
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 21 | 18.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 7 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 21 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What St. Louis County credit files already show
The published file shows 20 healthcare approvals in St. Louis County, $15,844,400 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for.
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 20 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $15,844,400 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $792,220 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 708 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
50.8 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 20 approvals worth $15,844,400 in St. Louis County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $237,083 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Town and Country households actually spend.
Programs the Town and Country mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 16 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Missouri rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Town and Country file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Town and Country that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, dental specialties, chiropractic.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (21) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Dental specialties (8) | Collections concentrated in the selling doctor, Referral source concentration, Contract receivables on payment plans | Specialty practice acquisition |
| Chiropractic (7) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Town and Country counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Town and Country file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Missouri towns
Comparables travel. These are the Missouri towns whose density, at 50.8 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town and Country (current) | 11,625 | 59 | 50.8 | |
| Creve Coeur | 18,533 | 468 | 252.5 | 3 |
| Manchester | 18,122 | 113 | 62.4 | 4 |
| Ballwin | 31,036 | 345 | 111.2 | 5 |
| Kirkwood | 29,348 | 249 | 84.8 | 5 |
| Chesterfield | 49,465 | 1,287 | 260.2 | 6 |
| Maryland Heights | 27,671 | 191 | 69.0 | 6 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Town and Country
St. Louis, MO-IL lies 13 miles from Town and Country, close enough that appraisers price the lease against St. Louis, MO-IL rents while 11,625 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $237,083 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
More of Missouri
- Creve Coeur 18,533 residents
- Manchester 18,122 residents
- Ballwin 31,036 residents
- Kirkwood 29,348 residents
- Chesterfield 49,465 residents
- Maryland Heights 27,671 residents
What owners in Town and Country ask
01How many providers practice in Town and Country, and in what?
NPPES lists 59 providers at a Town and Country practice address, 50.8 per 10,000 residents across 16 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 21 of them, 36 percent of the total, with dental specialties next at 8. Read that as clinicians: 59 enumerations, not 59 owners.
02What does St. Louis County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, St. Louis County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Is Town and Country underwritten as part of St. Louis, MO-IL?
St. Louis, MO-IL sits 13 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read St. Louis, MO-IL; the 11,625 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does SBA lending look like around Town and Country?
Healthcare borrowers in St. Louis County took 20 approvals worth $15,844,400 in the published fiscal year, averaging $792,220. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Town and Country reaches for first.
05Which fields carry the volume in Town and Country?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 21 providers and dental specialties at 8 lead the 16 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06What does a $237,083 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Town and Country runs $237,083. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.