Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Maryland Heights, Missouri
Direct answer
191 healthcare providers hold a Maryland Heights practice address, 69.0 per 10,000 of its 27,671 residents, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. St. Louis County recorded 20 SBA healthcare approvals worth $15,844,400, and St. Louis, MO-IL sits 14 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 27,671 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 191 across 22 fields2
- Median household income: $86,4853
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 41 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 14 miles1
- Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4
What NPPES records at Maryland Heights addresses
191 providers across 22 fields, 69.0 per 10,000 residents, counted at Maryland Heights addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 41 | 14.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 30 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 16 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 15 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 15 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 10 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 9 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 7 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 6 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] |
A single Maryland Heights practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 21 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Maryland Heights
The published file shows 20 healthcare approvals in St. Louis County, $15,844,400 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for.
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 20 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $15,844,400 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $792,220 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 708 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Maryland Heights the way a credit committee does
A file from here opens on 69.0 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 20 approvals worth $15,844,400 in St. Louis County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $86,485 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Maryland Heights households actually spend.
Programs the Maryland Heights mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Medical receivables factoring
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Maryland Heights does not appear. Availability is still a Missouri question.
Underwriting by field in Maryland Heights
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, chiropractic
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (41) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (30) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| Chiropractic (16) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Column one counts Maryland Heights clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Maryland Heights file differently.
How Maryland Heights prices against its neighbors
69.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Maryland Heights
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maryland Heights (current) | 27,671 | 191 | 69.0 | |
| Creve Coeur | 18,533 | 468 | 252.5 | 4 |
| Bridgeton | 11,301 | 511 | 452.2 | 5 |
| Overland | 15,547 | 64 | 41.2 | 6 |
| Town and Country | 11,625 | 59 | 50.8 | 6 |
| Chesterfield | 49,465 | 1,287 | 260.2 | 7 |
| Hazelwood | 24,951 | 328 | 131.5 | 7 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Maryland Heights
St. Louis, MO-IL lies 14 miles from Maryland Heights, close enough that appraisers price the lease against St. Louis, MO-IL rents while 27,671 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $86,485 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against.
Other Missouri markets
- Creve Coeur 18,533 residents
- Bridgeton 11,301 residents
- Overland 15,547 residents
- Town and Country 11,625 residents
- Chesterfield 49,465 residents
- Hazelwood 24,951 residents
What owners in Maryland Heights ask
01How many providers practice in Maryland Heights, and in what?
Across 22 fields, Maryland Heights carries 191 enumerated clinicians, 69.0 per 10,000 of the 27,671 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 41 of the total, then aba and autism therapy at 30. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Maryland Heights?
Healthcare borrowers in St. Louis County took 20 approvals worth $15,844,400 in the published fiscal year, averaging $792,220. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Maryland Heights reaches for first.
03What does St. Louis County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on St. Louis County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 27,671 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04How does the hospital in Maryland Heights affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. A Maryland Heights projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Is there local lending capacity in St. Louis County?
County Business Patterns records 708 credit intermediation establishments in St. Louis County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Maryland Heights rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Which fields carry the volume in Maryland Heights?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 41 providers and aba and autism therapy at 30 lead the 22 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.