Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Bridgeton, Missouri
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Bridgeton runs 452.2 providers per 10,000 residents, 511 clinicians against 11,301 people, 31 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while St. Louis County lenders have approved 20 healthcare files worth $15,844,400 and the nearest metro is 13 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 11,301 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 511 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $73,3203
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 160 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 13 miles1
Fields practicing inside Bridgeton
The NPPES file puts 511 enumerated clinicians inside Bridgeton, spread over 31 fields at 452.2 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 160 | 141.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 57 | 50.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 54 | 47.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 27 | 23.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 24 | 21.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 23 | 20.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 22 | 19.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 16 | 14.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 15 | 13.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 15 | 13.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 12 | 10.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 12 | 10.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 8.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 7 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 7 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 7 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 5 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 160 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in St. Louis County
Lenders in St. Louis County have already closed 20 healthcare approvals, averaging $792,220, which is the size a new file gets read beside.
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 20 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $15,844,400 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $792,220 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 708 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 452.2 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because St. Louis County already carries $15,844,400 across 20 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $73,320 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Bridgeton households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 31 fields that actually practice in Bridgeton, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Missouri and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Bridgeton
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in Bridgeton, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (160) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Home health (57) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Specialty physician groups (54) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
The first column is Bridgeton's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Bridgeton or anywhere else.
How Bridgeton prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Missouri towns whose density, at 452.2 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgeton (current) | 11,301 | 511 | 452.2 | |
| Hazelwood | 24,951 | 328 | 131.5 | 2 |
| Florissant | 51,290 | 974 | 189.9 | 5 |
| Maryland Heights | 27,671 | 191 | 69.0 | 5 |
| Overland | 15,547 | 64 | 41.2 | 6 |
| Ferguson | 18,043 | 87 | 48.2 | 7 |
| Creve Coeur | 18,533 | 468 | 252.5 | 8 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Bridgeton
St. Louis, MO-IL lies 13 miles from Bridgeton, close enough that appraisers price the lease against St. Louis, MO-IL rents while 11,301 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $73,320 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A college in Bridgeton puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
More of Missouri
- Hazelwood 24,951 residents
- Florissant 51,290 residents
- Maryland Heights 27,671 residents
- Overland 15,547 residents
- Ferguson 18,043 residents
- Creve Coeur 18,533 residents
What owners in Bridgeton ask
01How many providers practice in Bridgeton, and in what?
NPPES lists 511 providers at a Bridgeton practice address, 452.2 per 10,000 residents across 31 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 160 of them, 31 percent of the total, with home health next at 57. Read that as clinicians: 511 enumerations, not 511 owners.
02What does St. Louis County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on St. Louis County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 11,301 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Is Bridgeton underwritten as part of St. Louis, MO-IL?
St. Louis, MO-IL sits 13 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read St. Louis, MO-IL; the 11,301 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04Is there local lending capacity in St. Louis County?
County Business Patterns records 708 credit intermediation establishments in St. Louis County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Bridgeton rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
05What does SBA lending look like around Bridgeton?
$15,844,400 went to healthcare borrowers in St. Louis County across 20 approvals, $792,220 on average. Deals near Bridgeton get sized against that record before anything else.
06How does the hospital in Bridgeton affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 5 Medicare-certified providers hold Bridgeton addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 452.2 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.