Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Florissant, Missouri
Direct answer
51,290 residents, 974 enumerated clinicians, 189.9 per 10,000, 32 percent of them in home health: that is the Florissant market a funder prices. St. Louis County adds 20 healthcare approvals worth $15,844,400 and 12 miles of distance to St. Louis, MO-IL.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 51,290 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 974 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $66,3443
- Largest provider field: Home health: 308 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 9 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 12 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 974 enumerated clinicians inside Florissant, spread over 30 fields at 189.9 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home health | 308 | 60.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 163 | 31.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 125 | 24.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 50 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 41 | 8.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 38 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 34 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 29 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 28 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 26 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 20 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 15 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 13 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 13 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 11 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 10 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 9 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 9 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 17 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Florissant practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 32 percent sit in home health, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in St. Louis County
The published file shows 20 healthcare approvals in St. Louis County, $15,844,400 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for.
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 20 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $15,844,400 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $792,220 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 708 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
A file from here opens on 189.9 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 20 approvals worth $15,844,400 in St. Louis County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $66,344 in Florissant is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Florissant mix reaches for
- Medical receivables factoring
- Practice acquisition
- Healthcare AR line and payroll funding
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
Weighted by how often each of the 30 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Missouri rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Florissant
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: home health, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, non-medical home care
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Home health (308) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (163) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Non-medical home care (125) | Payer mix between waiver and private pay, Caregiver retention, Electronic visit verification compliance | Payroll funding against waiver and managed care receivables |
Counts in the first column are Florissant providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Florissant, not what any funder will do with your file.
Florissant against nearby Missouri markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Florissant has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florissant (current) | 51,290 | 974 | 189.9 | |
| Ferguson | 18,043 | 87 | 48.2 | 4 |
| Hazelwood | 24,951 | 328 | 131.5 | 4 |
| Bridgeton | 11,301 | 511 | 452.2 | 5 |
| Jennings | 13,024 | 33 | 25.3 | 6 |
| Overland | 15,547 | 64 | 41.2 | 7 |
| Maryland Heights | 27,671 | 191 | 69.0 | 10 |
How Florissant sits against the nearest metro
Distance to St. Louis, MO-IL is 12 miles. Appraisers borrow St. Louis, MO-IL rents, and the 51,290 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $66,344, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
More of Missouri
What owners in Florissant ask
01How many providers practice in Florissant, and in what?
Across 30 fields, Florissant carries 974 enumerated clinicians, 189.9 per 10,000 of the 51,290 people living here. The concentration is in home health, 308 of the total, then physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 163. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does St. Louis County's shortage designation change?
St. Louis County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Florissant can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Which fields carry the volume in Florissant?
The 30 enumerated fields are led by home health at 308, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 163 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
04Is Florissant underwritten as part of St. Louis, MO-IL?
Comparables and demand split at 12 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off St. Louis, MO-IL; the revenue line has to hold up against 51,290 local residents.
05What does SBA lending look like around Florissant?
Healthcare borrowers in St. Louis County took 20 approvals worth $15,844,400 in the published fiscal year, averaging $792,220. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Florissant reaches for first.
06Is there local lending capacity in St. Louis County?
County Business Patterns records 708 credit intermediation establishments in St. Louis County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Florissant rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.