Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Overland, Missouri
Direct answer
St. Louis County carries 20 SBA healthcare approvals worth $15,844,400, and inside Overland the census shows 64 enumerated clinicians against 15,547 residents, 41.2 per 10,000, 22 percent of them in home health. St. Louis, MO-IL lies 8 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 15,547 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 64 across 16 fields2
- Median household income: $57,7553
- Largest provider field: Home health: 14 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 8 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 20 approvals totaling $15,844,4004
Fields practicing inside Overland
64 providers across 16 fields, 41.2 per 10,000 residents, counted at Overland addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home health | 14 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 7 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 7 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 3 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 3 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 3 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [5] |
Several of the 14 home health enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in St. Louis County
The published file shows 20 healthcare approvals in St. Louis County, $15,844,400 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for.
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 20 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Approved dollars | $15,844,400 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Average approval | $792,220 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 708 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
41.2 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 20 approvals worth $15,844,400 in St. Louis County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $57,755 in Overland is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Medical receivables factoring
- Working capital term loan
- Practice acquisition
- Healthcare AR line and payroll funding
- Startup and de novo
The order comes from Overland's own provider mix, which home health dominates at 22 percent. What a partner can actually place in Missouri is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Overland
home health, chiropractic, non-medical home care account for most of what is enumerated in Overland, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Home health (14) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Chiropractic (7) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Non-medical home care (7) | Payer mix between waiver and private pay, Caregiver retention, Electronic visit verification compliance | Payroll funding against waiver and managed care receivables |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Overland against nearby Missouri markets
Comparables travel. These are the Missouri towns whose density, at 41.2 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overland (current) | 15,547 | 64 | 41.2 | |
| Clayton | 17,512 | 189 | 107.9 | 4 |
| Creve Coeur | 18,533 | 468 | 252.5 | 5 |
| Ferguson | 18,043 | 87 | 48.2 | 5 |
| Bridgeton | 11,301 | 511 | 452.2 | 6 |
| Jennings | 13,024 | 33 | 25.3 | 6 |
| Maryland Heights | 27,671 | 191 | 69.0 | 6 |
How Overland sits against the nearest metro
Distance to St. Louis, MO-IL is 8 miles. Appraisers borrow St. Louis, MO-IL rents, and the 15,547 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $57,755 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Nearby Missouri towns
- Clayton 17,512 residents
- Creve Coeur 18,533 residents
- Ferguson 18,043 residents
- Bridgeton 11,301 residents
- Jennings 13,024 residents
- Maryland Heights 27,671 residents
What owners in Overland ask
01How many providers practice in Overland, and in what?
NPPES lists 64 providers at a Overland practice address, 41.2 per 10,000 residents across 16 tracked fields. Home health accounts for 14 of them, 22 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 7. Read that as clinicians: 64 enumerations, not 64 owners.
02What does St. Louis County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on St. Louis County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 15,547 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Is Overland underwritten as part of St. Louis, MO-IL?
Comparables and demand split at 8 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off St. Louis, MO-IL; the revenue line has to hold up against 15,547 local residents.
04What does SBA lending look like around Overland?
The county file behind Overland holds 20 healthcare approvals totaling $15,844,400, an average of $792,220. Those are the loan sizes lenders in St. Louis County have already carried.
05Which fields carry the volume in Overland?
Volume concentrates in home health, 14 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 7, across 16 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is there local lending capacity in St. Louis County?
County Business Patterns records 708 credit intermediation establishments in St. Louis County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Overland rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.