Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Clayton, Missouri
Direct answer
St. Louis County carries 20 SBA healthcare approvals worth $15,844,400, and inside Clayton the census shows 189 enumerated clinicians against 17,512 residents, 107.9 per 10,000, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. St. Louis, MO-IL lies 5 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 17,512 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 189 across 20 fields2
- Median household income: $128,8983
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 55 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 5 miles1
- County seat: Clayton is the seat of St. Louis County4
Who is enumerated in Clayton
The NPPES file puts 189 enumerated clinicians inside Clayton, spread over 20 fields at 107.9 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 55 | 31.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 26 | 14.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 17 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 12 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 11 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 10 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 10 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 9 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 8 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 7 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [5] |
A single Clayton practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 29 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in St. Louis County
The published file shows 20 healthcare approvals in St. Louis County, $15,844,400 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for.
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 20 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [6] |
| Dollars behind them | $15,844,400 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [6] |
| Typical approval size | $792,220 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [6] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 708 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [7] |
The consequence of these numbers
A file from here opens on 107.9 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 20 approvals worth $15,844,400 in St. Louis County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $128,898 in Clayton is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Clayton mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Healthcare AR line and payroll funding
Ranked from the 20 fields that actually practice in Clayton, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Missouri and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Clayton file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, behavioral and mental health group practices
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (55) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Home health (26) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (17) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
The first column is Clayton's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Clayton or anywhere else.
How Clayton prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 107.9 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clayton (current) | 17,512 | 189 | 107.9 | |
| Overland | 15,547 | 64 | 41.2 | 4 |
| Webster Groves | 23,525 | 106 | 45.1 | 4 |
| Creve Coeur | 18,533 | 468 | 252.5 | 6 |
| Jennings | 13,024 | 33 | 25.3 | 6 |
| Ferguson | 18,043 | 87 | 48.2 | 7 |
| Kirkwood | 29,348 | 249 | 84.8 | 7 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Clayton
St. Louis, MO-IL lies 5 miles from Clayton, close enough that appraisers price the lease against St. Louis, MO-IL rents while 17,512 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $128,898, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside Clayton, which a projection needs to state plainly. Clayton is the St. Louis County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Missouri markets
- Overland 15,547 residents
- Webster Groves 23,525 residents
- Creve Coeur 18,533 residents
- Jennings 13,024 residents
- Ferguson 18,043 residents
- Kirkwood 29,348 residents
What owners in Clayton ask
01How many providers practice in Clayton, and in what?
Across 20 fields, Clayton carries 189 enumerated clinicians, 107.9 per 10,000 of the 17,512 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 55 of the total, then home health at 26. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does St. Louis County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates St. Louis County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Clayton and evidences a staffing ramp in a 17,512 resident market.
03Is Clayton underwritten as part of St. Louis, MO-IL?
St. Louis, MO-IL sits 5 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read St. Louis, MO-IL; the 17,512 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does SBA lending look like around Clayton?
$15,844,400 went to healthcare borrowers in St. Louis County across 20 approvals, $792,220 on average. Deals near Clayton get sized against that record before anything else.
05What does a $128,898 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Clayton runs $128,898. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in St. Louis County?
County Business Patterns records 708 credit intermediation establishments in St. Louis County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Clayton rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4Census county subdivision and Wikidata county-seat records
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 7U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.