Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Creve Coeur, Missouri
Direct answer
A Creve Coeur file is read against 468 local clinicians, 252.5 for every 10,000 of its 18,533 residents, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 20 SBA healthcare approvals worth $15,844,400 already recorded in St. Louis County, 11 miles from St. Louis, MO-IL.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 18,533 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 468 across 33 fields2
- Median household income: $119,4543
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 125 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 11 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 11 miles1
Fields practicing inside Creve Coeur
The NPPES file puts 468 enumerated clinicians inside Creve Coeur, spread over 33 fields at 252.5 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 125 | 67.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 40 | 21.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 29 | 15.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 28 | 15.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 26 | 14.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 23 | 12.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 22 | 11.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 21 | 11.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 21 | 11.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 18 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 16 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 15 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 13 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 10 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 7 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 5 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 125 of the 468 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in St. Louis County
Lenders in St. Louis County have already closed 20 healthcare approvals, averaging $792,220, which is the size a new file gets read beside.
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 20 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $15,844,400 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $792,220 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 708 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 252.5 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 20 prior St. Louis County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $119,454 in Creve Coeur is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 33 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Missouri.
Underwriting by field in Creve Coeur
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, specialty physician groups
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (125) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (40) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (29) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
The first column is Creve Coeur's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Creve Coeur or anywhere else.
Creve Coeur against nearby Missouri markets
252.5 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Creve Coeur
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creve Coeur (current) | 18,533 | 468 | 252.5 | |
| Town and Country | 11,625 | 59 | 50.8 | 3 |
| Maryland Heights | 27,671 | 191 | 69.0 | 4 |
| Overland | 15,547 | 64 | 41.2 | 5 |
| Clayton | 17,512 | 189 | 107.9 | 6 |
| Kirkwood | 29,348 | 249 | 84.8 | 6 |
| Manchester | 18,122 | 113 | 62.4 | 6 |
How Creve Coeur sits against the nearest metro
Distance to St. Louis, MO-IL is 11 miles. Appraisers borrow St. Louis, MO-IL rents, and the 18,533 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $119,454, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set.
Other Missouri markets
- Town and Country 11,625 residents
- Maryland Heights 27,671 residents
- Overland 15,547 residents
- Clayton 17,512 residents
- Kirkwood 29,348 residents
- Manchester 18,122 residents
Questions from Creve Coeur
01How many providers practice in Creve Coeur, and in what?
468 enumerations sit at Creve Coeur addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 252.5 for every 10,000 residents. 27 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 40. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 468 here cover fewer than 468 practices.
02What does St. Louis County's shortage designation change?
St. Louis County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Creve Coeur can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03How does the hospital in Creve Coeur affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 11 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Creve Coeur projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
04Which fields carry the volume in Creve Coeur?
The 33 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 125, with chiropractic at 40 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
05Is Creve Coeur underwritten as part of St. Louis, MO-IL?
Comparables and demand split at 11 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off St. Louis, MO-IL; the revenue line has to hold up against 18,533 local residents.
06What does SBA lending look like around Creve Coeur?
$15,844,400 went to healthcare borrowers in St. Louis County across 20 approvals, $792,220 on average. Deals near Creve Coeur get sized against that record before anything else.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.