Missouri micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Hazelwood, Missouri
Direct answer
St. Louis County carries 20 SBA healthcare approvals worth $15,844,400, and inside Hazelwood the census shows 328 enumerated clinicians against 24,951 residents, 131.5 per 10,000, 30 percent of them in home health. St. Louis, MO-IL lies 14 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.
- Population: 24,951 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 328 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $55,9303
- Largest provider field: Home health: 100 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 14 miles1
Who is enumerated in Hazelwood
328 providers across 25 fields, 131.5 per 10,000 residents, counted at Hazelwood addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home health | 100 | 40.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 39 | 15.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 38 | 15.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 26 | 10.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 19 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 17 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 16 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 16 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 10 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 8 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 5 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Home health carries 100 of the 328 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in St. Louis County
Lenders in St. Louis County have already closed 20 healthcare approvals, averaging $792,220, which is the size a new file gets read beside.
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 20 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $15,844,400 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $792,220 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 708 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
At 131.5 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 20 prior St. Louis County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $55,930 in Hazelwood is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Medical receivables factoring
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Healthcare AR line and payroll funding
- Startup and de novo
The 25 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Missouri.
What a funder reads first in Hazelwood
home health, non-medical home care, physical, occupational, and speech therapy account for most of what is enumerated in Hazelwood, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Home health (100) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Non-medical home care (39) | Payer mix between waiver and private pay, Caregiver retention, Electronic visit verification compliance | Payroll funding against waiver and managed care receivables |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (38) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
The first column is Hazelwood's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Hazelwood or anywhere else.
Hazelwood against nearby Missouri markets
131.5 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Hazelwood
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazelwood (current) | 24,951 | 328 | 131.5 | |
| Bridgeton | 11,301 | 511 | 452.2 | 2 |
| Florissant | 51,290 | 974 | 189.9 | 4 |
| Ferguson | 18,043 | 87 | 48.2 | 6 |
| Maryland Heights | 27,671 | 191 | 69.0 | 7 |
| Overland | 15,547 | 64 | 41.2 | 7 |
| Creve Coeur | 18,533 | 468 | 252.5 | 9 |
How Hazelwood sits against the nearest metro
Distance to St. Louis, MO-IL is 14 miles. Appraisers borrow St. Louis, MO-IL rents, and the 24,951 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $55,930, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby Missouri towns
- Bridgeton 11,301 residents
- Florissant 51,290 residents
- Ferguson 18,043 residents
- Maryland Heights 27,671 residents
- Overland 15,547 residents
- Creve Coeur 18,533 residents
Hazelwood owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Hazelwood, and in what?
328 enumerations sit at Hazelwood addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 131.5 for every 10,000 residents. 30 percent of them are home health, and non-medical home care follows with 39. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 328 here cover fewer than 328 practices.
02What does St. Louis County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on St. Louis County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 24,951 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Is Hazelwood underwritten as part of St. Louis, MO-IL?
Partly. St. Louis, MO-IL is 14 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 24,951 residents around Hazelwood. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does SBA lending look like around Hazelwood?
$15,844,400 went to healthcare borrowers in St. Louis County across 20 approvals, $792,220 on average. Deals near Hazelwood get sized against that record before anything else.
05Is there local lending capacity in St. Louis County?
County Business Patterns records 708 credit intermediation establishments in St. Louis County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Hazelwood rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in St. Louis County support?
St. Louis County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.